Name:Honeyditches Multiphase Settlement, Seaton

Summary

Multiphase occupation at Honeyditches. Excavations undertaken at Honeyditches from 1860 to 1987 have produced evidence of Mesolithic to Medieval occupation including a Roman villa or mansio complex. Honeyditches has been proposed as the site of Moriduno, mentioned in the Antonine Itinerary.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29SW17

• SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, SY2390 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120062.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SW17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV120060.

Other details: Plan, photograph.

Field Survey Officer, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV120061.

Stukeley, W., 1776, Itinerarium Curiosum, 159-160 (Monograph). SDV120084.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript (Un-published). SDV16214.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 379-380 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1885, Honeyditches, 277-280 (Article in Serial). SDV120066.

Anonymous, 1892, Untitled Source, 180 (Article in Serial). SDV120072.

Worth, R. N., 1892, Untitled Source, 76 (Article in Serial). SDV120068.

Anonymous, 1921, Notes: Roman Remains at Seaton, 237-238 (Article in Serial). SDV120079.

Taylor, M. V. + Collingwood, R. G., 1921, Roman Britain in 1921 and 1922, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV346076.

Wright, H. B. M. + Clayden, A. W., 1922, First report of the Ancient Monuments Committee: Appendix C, 66-68 (Article in Serial). SDV120067.

Taylor, M. V., 1944, The Sidmouth Bronze, 22-26 (Article in Serial). SDV120080.

Ministry of Works, 1952, Honeyditches Roman Villa (Schedule Document). SDV346074.

Wright, R. P., 1961, Roman Britain in 1960, 188 (Article in Serial). SDV346078.

Anonymous, 1963, Note on the Trial Excavation in the Roman Settlement at Seaton, 31-32 (Article in Serial). SDV120073.

Chope, R. P., 1967, Untitled Source, 144 (Monograph). SDV120078.

Council for British Archaeology, 1969, Group 12 and 13, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV120071.

Barber, J., 1970, 31st Report on Archaeology and Early History, 247-248 (Article in Serial). SDV120059.

Wilson, D. R., 1970, Interim Report, 297 (Article in Serial). SDV120076.

Pollard, S. H. M., 1972, A Romano-British and Post-Medieval Road at Honeyditches, Seaton 1969, 222-226 (Article in Serial). SDV120074.

Devon County Council, 1977, Roman Well at Honeyditches, Film 333 (Ground Photograph). SDV120086.

Miles, H., 1977, The Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon, 107-148 (Article in Serial). SDV120057.

The mileage given in the Antonine Itinerary as 36 Roman miles from Durnovaria [Dorchester] and 15 from Isca Dumnoniorum [Exeter] indicates that Moridunum lies somewhere in East Devon. Miles points out that the majority of places in the itinerary are either towns or military sites and also that Seaton is not on any currently identified Roman road and suggests that the site of Moridunum should be sought further inland.

Various, 1977 - 1978, Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV346383.

Correspondence regarding the proposed development on the site.

Silvester, R. + Weddell, P., 1978, Seaton 1978 - Interim Repot No. 2 (Report - Interim). SDV120064.

Silvester, R. + Weddell, P., 1978, Seaton. A Memorandum (Un-published). SDV346382.

Summary and comment on the 1978 excavations. The work showed that the hillside above the River Axe was used for burial and/or settlement in the Beaker period; a range of rooms lay behind the villa and at right angles to it and a further building was located 30 metres to the south of the main range; the villa and its estate covered a large area, spreading over some 3.5 hectares and an extensive field system lay behind the villa.

Silvester, R. J., 1978, Untitled Source (Report - Interim). SDV120063.

Walton, S. J., 1979, Honeyditches Roman Villa (Correspondence). SDV359163.

Clarification of extent of scheduled area.

Goodburn, R., 1979, Roman Britain in 1978. Sites Explored, 326 (Article in Serial). SDV120075.

Paul, S. C., 1980, Honeyditches Roman Villa (Correspondence). SDV120077.

Part of monument area has been de-scheduled due to development.

Silvester, R. J., 1981, Excavations at Honeyditches Roman Villa, Seaton, in 1978, 37-88 (Article in Serial). SDV120056.

Rescue excavations at the rear of the Roman villa at Honeyditches in 1978 revealed evidence of occupation in the earlier Neolithic, Beaker and Iron Age periods. A large number of gullies dating from the 1st to the 4th centuries AD were exposed as well as parts of three semi-circular building terraces and three stone built rooms.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/D, 1-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120081.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/Y, 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120087.

Bidwell, P. T., 1984, The Roman Site at Seaton (Un-published). SDV120083.

Various, 1984 - 1988, Newspaper Articles Referring to the Roman Site at Honeyditches, Seaton (Article in Serial). SDV346093.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HG, 4A-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120096.

Maxfield, V. A., 1986, Devon and the End of the Fosse Frontier, 1-8 (Article in Serial). SDV118209.

Other details: Map.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IQ, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120097.

Devon County Council, 1987, PTY/8320-8330/ND (Aerial Photograph). SDV120100.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches and the Nature of the Roman Occupation at Seaton, 67-68 (Article in Serial). SDV120090.

Holbrook argues that the Honeyditches comples at Seaton may be Moridunum. He cites the presence of a possible fort at Couchill, together with the Honeyditches ?mansion lying less that 1 kilometre from a possible course of the Antonine Itinerary Iter XV, Exeter to Dorchester Road, as prima facie evidence for its identification.
See report for full details for the excavations.

Holbrook, N., 1987, Trial Excavations at Honeyditches, Seaton (Report - Excavation). SDV120091.

Trial excavations produced clear evidence for the existence and preservation of archaeological features within the field, revealing two successive Roman trackways and a number of other features of probable Iron Age or Roman date. Summary of overall development of site given from the Mesolithic period through to the 4th century AD.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 53 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VG, 21-23 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122368.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Manor Road to Harbour Road Link (Southern Part), Seaton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV120093.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Multiphase occupation at Honeyditches. Excavations undertaken at Honeyditches from 1860 to 1987 have produced evidence of Mesolithic to Medieval occupation. Finds of Mesolithic, Late Neolithic, Early Bronze Age date have been found as well as a settlement of probable Late-Iron Age and Romano-British date, which was replaced by a villa or mansion complex, which in turn reverted to a native-style enclosure in the Late Roman period, with traces of Early medieval activity. Pot representing 30-35 vessels of Early/Middle Iron Age, Middle Iron Age, Middle/Late Iron Age, Late Iron Age, recovered during rescue excavation. Also found, earlier Neolithic, Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, Roman, pottery; non-ceramic, an iron object. Sherds from circa 20 vessels from Conquest period pot, recovered during rescue excavation. Also Roman and medieval pottery and clay weight. Artefacts now in the Royal Albert Memorial Museum in Exeter.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Roman and Earlier Settlement at Honeyditches (Schedule Document). SDV339342.

The monument includes a Roman settlement which overlays the site of a late pre-Roman Iron Age/Romano-British farmstead. The site is on an east facing slope on the western side of the Axe estuary overlooking the sea. The monument survives as below ground remains and slight earthworks which have been recorded by excavation and ground survey. All fencing, gates and gate posts are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath them is included.

Dyer, M. J., 2000, Archaeological Observation and Recording at Honeyditches, Seaton, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346094.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Honeyditches (Correspondence). SDV120054.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works to proceed, subject to conditions recommended by English Heritage, concerning removal of existing fence; erection of a new fence; installation of 2 concrete pad foundations for a new seat, and installation of a base foundation for an information board.

Bourn, R., 2000, Land off Harbour Road, Seaton: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 7-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV120104.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Honeyditches (Correspondence). SDV120055.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for works comprising (a) the removal of the existing fence along the boundary A-B and its replacement with a 1 meter wide timber pedestrian access gate; and (b) the taking away of the bank for a distance of 30 centimetres to each side of the gateway.

Various, 2004-2005, Honeyditches, Seaton (Correspondence). SDV351254.

Correspondence concerning application for Scheduled Monument Consent for proposed works at Roman and earlier settlement at Honeyditches, consisting of digging a single trench within part of the monument site.

Todd, M., 2005, The early Ports of South-West Britain, 46-50 (Article in Serial). SDV361713.

Honeyditches summary of work, and suggestion of site as port amenities.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321260.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning digging a single trench within part of the monument site, providing that conditions recommended by English Heritage are adhered to.

Steinmetzer, M., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at Uppacott, Harepath Hill, Seaton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339331.

Unknown, Unknown, Annotated Plan Showing Areas Excavated 1867 to 1978 (Plan - sketch). SDV359162.