Name:Outhouse Beam openwork, Sheepstor

Summary

A substantial openwork measuring up to about 30 metres wide and 15 metres deep, aupplied by two leats. Documented in 1567 and 1577 as 'Oldebeame', 'Outhombeame' and 'Liteltorsworke'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• OPEN CUT (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 1981, Additional Note to Burrator Survey (Worksheet). SDV252516.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Newman, P., 1987, The Moorland Meavy - a Tinner's Landscape, 225, 227, 231, 239, fig 5. (Article in Serial). SDV231207.

This openwork scheduled as part of ancient monuments 1002 in September 1985. 'Openwork 20' on Fig 5. Openwork at Outcombe, supplied by leats SX56NE/521 and SX56NE/522. Traceable only in patches.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Remains of Outhouse Beam. Tinwork recorded in 1567 (citing West Devon Record Office document 72/990) and 1577 (citing Devon Record Office document DD 2620).

An openwork at Outcombe. A substantial openwork measuring up to about 30 metres wide and 15 metres deep. A small off-shoot runs down towards the river. This openwork was documented in 1577 as "Oldebeame otherwise Outhombeame otherwise Liteltorsworke” (citing Devon Record Office document DD 2620, dated 1577).

Partially visible on lidar data.