Name:Beaford, Woolleigh Barton Chapel

Summary

Former chapel adjoining front of cross wing of Woolleigh Barton. Licence granted in 1320. Present structure dates to circa 1400.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Oldham, D. W., 1906, The Private Chapels of Devon: Ancient and Modern, 395 (Article in Serial). SDV7299.

A licence was granted for a chapel at Wollegh Manor in 1320, and was renewed in 1322.

Cresswell, B. F., 1928 - 1929, Woolley, Beaford, 79-81 (Article in Serial). SDV21144.

The chapel, apparently dedicated to St. John the Evangelist, stands to the east of the house and is now used as a woodshed.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 330 (Monograph). SDV17562.

There are remains of a 15th century chapel here.

The chapel retains an original doorway and two loopholes on the west side, openings on south and northeast sides are modern. It has been re-roofed, and continues in use as a fuel store.

Gallant, I., 1986, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV7307.

Department of Environment, 1989, Beaford, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321165.

Former chapel adjoining front of cross wing: former east (liturgical) window in gable end to front, with dressed stone pointed arch, now loft doorway with C19 boarded door and approached by external flight of 8 stone steps. Left-hand return front (south-west side) has c.1400 continuously-chamfered arched stone doorway with broach stops and old boarded door with wrought-iron strap hinges. Probably inserted louvred loft opening above. Two large blocked windows to right of doorway (see dressed stone arches). Right-hand return front of former chapel has inserted loft window to right, inserted loft doorway to left and ground-floor boarded door off-centre to right with brick segmental-arched head.
Interior of chapel: Chamfered jambs to former east window. Square-headed piscina in south wall with chamfered jambs and corbelled quatrefoil bowl. C17 three-bay roof with 3 trusses consisting of straight principals and halved lapped curved collars (one truss against rear wall). Evidence of line of former (higher) probably C15 or C16 roof (see curved recess of former truss against end wall).
The owners (December 1987) report that the Medieval font from the chapel is now in the grounds of Trevilla, a nearby house, and there is an old font base in the garden there.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

Respondent to Dean Milles questionnaire mentions a disused private chapel at Wooleigh.