Name:Blachford Deer Park, Cornwood

Summary

19th century deer park laid out for fallow deer around Blachford House, along with the ponds in 1827 by James Green. River Yealm runs through the park.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of early 19th century deer park and associated features including weir, linhay, boat house and bridge, Blachford Manor

• DEER PARK (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1830 AD (Between))

'Deer Park' is indicated on the late 19th century historic map. Map object based on this source.

Whitaker, J., 1892, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England, 50 (Monograph). SDV102678.

Blachford Park covers an area of about 30 acres and is fenced by a stone wall and a wire fence. It contains about 40 fallow deer and was imparked about 1830. Water is supplied by the River Yealm which runs through the park.

'Deer Park' is indicated on the early 20th century historic map.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 284, 306, 319, 325, 329 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Blachford, alias Blatchford and over Blachworthy, was Blacheorda in Domesday. It was held by Ralf De Pomeray of Judel of Totnes. Early descents given.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England, Manuscript in HER (Un-published). SDV656.

Various, 2014, Country Life, Accessed 24/10/2014 (Website). SDV357281.

Blachford’s famous deer park and lake were laid out by James Green in 1827.

Part of the boundary of the deer park can be traced on the modern mapping, especially when compared with the historic maps; the western and north-western edge in particular. Less clear where the eastern boundary lies, so this should be considered approximate. The park was said to cover around 30 acres so this polygon should include most of the original area, in the absence of any original plans.
Map object based on this source.