Name:Hut circle settlement to north-west of Wotter, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle settlement with several small enclosures and huts scattered in the fields to the north-west of Wotter

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 97
  • Pastscape: 439380

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Wainwright, G. J. + Smith, K., 1979, The South Dartmoor Project 1976-1979, 132-5, Figure (Article in Serial). SDV139032.

Wotter village playground, remains of two walled settlements and houses and a reave south from one of the enclosures recorded in a survey in 1978. Reave partly excavated in advance of new road revealing a two period structure. Earlier deposit dated about 1700 BC.

Smith, K., 1981, Interim Report (Report - Interim). SDV153133.

Smith, K. + Coppen, J. + Wainwright, G. J. + Beckett, S., 1981, The Shaugh Moor Project; Third Report - Settlement and Environmental Investigations, 205-74 (Article in Serial). SDV173752.

Settlement 'F' within 'Shaugh Moor field System'. The remains of four huts can be identified at Settlement 'F' in a patch of open ground between the houses, together with a few banks and lines of orthostats that once bounded the fields. The buildings are all in poor shape with only some of the larger blocks in place.

Visited on 1st December 1997. A settlement of four hut circles and associated enclosures and walling centred at SX 5550 6195 is located on a partially cleared clitter-covered south-west facing hillslope at 215 metres above OD.

'Homesteads' and 'Hut Circles' shown on modern mapping.