Name:All Saints Parish Church, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

Parish Church dating to the 15th century. A particular feature is the 15th century north aisle, often called the Holy Angel Aisle; its carved roof has 100 foliage bosses and is supported by 40 angels.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• Church of England HER: 4935

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XV - 1401 AD (Between) to 1500 AD (Between))

Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37882.

The north aisle of the church was built at the beginning of the 15th century, and has been called the 'holy angel aisle' because of its beautiful carved roof, which has 10 carved matched beams bearing 100 foliage bosses, and is supported by 40 angels bearing shields. Several of the church windows were replaced at about this time. The north chancel chapel is dedicated to the bluett family and contains memorials to them. The court pew is surrounded by a handsome carved screen. The rev william wills started to restore the church and this work continued throughout the 19th century. The walrond screen which now encloses the south side of the chapel was rescued from st. Peter's, tiverton about this time. The organ was installed in 1880. The new vestry was built in 1898 (gabriel + fletcher).

ANON,PSANHS 1892, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56715.

A "somerset" type arcade on the south aisle and a "devon" arcade on the north. Remains of rood screen in north aisle and chancel. Xvi century flemish type carving in screen around two of the church pews. The lower part of the tower is xiv century. Mention of the bluett tombs (anon,psanhs 1892).

ANON,PSANHS 1912, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56716.

Description given at time of excursion. The church has been heavily restored (anon,psanhs 1912).

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)484.

Pevsner, n. /north devon/(1952)99.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)411.

Anon/psanhs/38 part i(1892)43-44.

Anon/psanhs/11(1861-1862)44/holcombe rogus church.

Anon/psanhs/58 part i(1912)55-57/holcombe rogus church.

Anon/psanhs/30(1934)38/proceedings.

Anon/psanhs/105(1961)10/proceedings.

Gabriel, a. + fletcher, b. /a short history of holcombe rogus/(1986)19-20.

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)88.

Aph=dap/gy 9-15(11/12/1986).

Nmr=st01ne11.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)486.

Gabriel, a. + fletcher, b. /a short history of holcombe regis/(1986).

Doe=hhr:holcombe rogus/(-/3/1988)83.

Aph=dap/ui 15(15/5/1991).

Aph=dap/uj 1(15/5/1991).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Holcombe parish church is built of local stone, and the oldest parts of its fabric date to the c13 (griffith).

Perpendicular throughout (nave, 2 aisles, chancel and 2 chancel chapels). The n. Chancel chapel was the bluett family chapel. N. Aisle with unceiled wagon roof, s aisle ceiled. S porch has fan-vault and graceful arcading above the entrance (pevsner).

Listed grade i. See doe list for full details (doe).

Waterfield, R., 1931, Proceedings at the Seventieth Annual Meeting, held at Exeter, 23rd June, 1931, 48-49 (Article in Serial). SDV347412.

Record of visit to the church by members of the association and a note on the church by Mr Reed. The church is 15th century, with a chancel and chapels, nave, aisle and vaulted south porch. It was appropriated to the Cluniac priory of Montacute in Somerset. The east end of the north aisle forms the court pew and is enclosed by a large early Jacobean screen. The stair of the rood loft remains in the wall, north of the entrance to the chapel. The registers date from 1540. The corbels of the outer door of the porch have carved heads, possibly representing edward III and Phillipa.

All Saints' Church marked.