Name:Possible Bowl Barrow North-East of Berrydown Cross, Berrynarbor

Summary

A small mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a subtle earthwork to the north-west of Berrydown Cross. Bowl barrows of roughly similar size have been recorded within a barrow cemetery to the south and west of Berry Down and this earthwork could be the remains of an outlying monument.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow west of Higher Yelland

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

CITED BY OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV68529.

Vis=14/4/1968 (grinsell) barrow west of higher yetland. Under grass. Diameter 20 paces, height 1 foot (cited by os).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/28(1970)111.

Osa=ss54se13.

A small and low earthwork mound is visible.

A low mound approximately 15-19 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork in a field of pasture, centred at circa SS57514420 to the north-east of Berrydown Cross. A barrow cemetery containing bowl barrows of similar size has been recorded approximately 600 metres to the south-west and this earthwork could an outlier of this cemetery. The mound is not identifiable on later aerial photographs available to the survey. This field is now under cultivation and the earthwork might have been levelled by modern agricultural improvements.