Name:Dovecote at Holcombe Court, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

A 16th century circular dovecote of rubble stone with slate roof. The inside is unusual in having no nest holes, the pigeons used wooden boxes of which none now remain. Now used as a grain silo

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• DOVECOTE (XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Day, F., 1920 - 1921, Ancient Dovecotes (Article in Serial). SDV339244.

Fine 16th century dovecote at Holcombe Court.

Copeland, G. W., 1937, Devon Dovecotes, 398-9,pl 55, fig 4 (Article in Serial). SDV266150.

Holcombe Court. A handsome dovecote with some interesting features not found in others. Stands in about the centre of the east wall of the forecourt before the south front of mid-16th century mansion, Holcombe Court. Coeval with the house. It has a tiled conical roof over an inner stone vault in the apex of which is a circular opening below the round lantern. The eaves moulding is angular and plain. The lantern has a conical roof, with a pointed finial, and the roof is supported on eight turned wooden pillars below a plain frieze. East is a segmental-headed doorway, with thin flat stone voussoirs, and an old door. Above it is a small wooden-framed rectangular window of two lights. The yard slopes downward towards the south on the east side where is a paved water channel round the base of the circular wall. No potence. Unusual internal arrangement - no nest-holes in the walls. Birds used oblong boxes slightly curved to fit the wall. Each box had from four to five round-headed openings, and one alighting ledge for the whole of each box. In tiers and easily removed. Only a part of one tier, about halfway up the wall now remains, 25 holes altogether.

Department of Environment, 1959, Tiverton RD, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54004.

Probably 16th century.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Proceedings at the 102nd Annual Meeting, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV57390.

Described as an excellent example of a dovecote.

Department of Environment, 1966 amended, Holcombe Rogus (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339246.

Dovecote and adjoining stable yard walls approximately 2 metres east of Holcombe Court. The dovecote is probably C16, the stable yard walls are circa 1845. Local grey limestone rubble; slate roof. The dovecote is now used as a grain silo. It is circular in plan with a plain
angular eaves cornice and conical slate roof over a inner stone vault. At the apex is a circular hole below a C19 round lantern. The north-east side has a plain segmental-headed doorway below a window which is now blocked by the silo ventilator. The inside is unusual having no nest holes. Inside wooden boxes were fitted but none now remain. The dovecote now projects into the forecourt from the C19 stable yard. The wall this side is tall and contains a Beerstone Tudor style doorway with carved foliate spandrels. This dovecote, besides its intrinsic interest, plays an important visual role on the front of Holcombe Court (q.v) as viewed from the front drive. Other details: LBS No 95974.

Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B., 1986, A Short History of Holcombe Rogus, 10 (Monograph). SDV56246.

The 14th century dovecote to the east of the house remains unchanged to this day.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GY, 9-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339068.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 196 (DRO, 564M/F17/113) (Monograph). SDV339713.

Revd Swete visited Holcombe Court in 1801. A circular dovecot with an arched doorway is shown in his undated view of the house.