Name:Cairn 550 metres north of Beardown Tor

Summary

Cairn stone ring 4 metres in diameter with cist 0.45 by 0.10 metres. Capstone on western side of cairn.

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

OS CITING GRINSELL, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV227498.

Vis=12/6/1976 (grinsell) diameter 4.5m, height 0.25m. The retaining circle encloses a cist aligned almost n-s, with a capstone to the west(os citing grinsell).

Not visible on raf 1951 ap (rchm app 1985).

TURNER, 1990, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV227500.

Turner (1990) gives ngr as sx60337808. Platform circle, ring of kerbstones, 4.5m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.3m high, with central cist. The kerb stones are small and quite spaced (turner, 1990).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV227501.

Vis=24/4/1980 (os) cairn with a cist. The cairn, 4.5m by 5.6m and 0.4m high has spread over the remains of a contiguous kerb 4.6m in diameter. The cist measures 1.25m by 0.6m and is 0.65m deep. It is aligned ns with its coverstone to the north west (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV227502.

Vis=20/7/1988 (rchm) cairn and cist. The turf covered cairn, 4.4m diameter, 0.3m high is largely encircled by a kerb of small upright slabs, 0.3m high. The cist, oriented almost n-s, is 1.2m by a maximum of 0.7m and 0.6m deep. Three of the cist slabs lean inwards at the top, the fourth, e slab remains upright. The bottom of the cist contains several slabs. The coverstone is visible to the nw partially buried in the cairn. An accumulation of peat around the cairn has been disturbed n the w by digging (nmr citing probert).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV227503.

Cairn and cist 400m east of lydford tor. Cairn survives as a 5m diameter flat-topped mound up to 0.6m high. Edge set kerb stones protrude up to 0.25m around the western side. The central cist oriented north to south is 1.23m x 0.65m deep. A large slab lying a short distance to the north represents a coverstone (am).

Turner, j. /das newsletter/9 jan(1978)3/fieldwork on dartmoor.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)148/lydford 41a.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)47 75 fig 18/e27.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(20/7/1988)/rchme field investigation.

Des=ancient monuments/(21/1/2004)/as above.

Vis=-/-/1976 (turner) north of beardown. Cairn stone ring.4m diameter. Cist 45 x 106cm diameter. Capstone on w side of cairn(turner).