Name:Possible Barrow South of Stevenstone Farm

Summary

A possible barrow of Bronze Age date was visible as a pale cropmark and possible very low earthwork mound on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on a narrow saddle of land on a west-facing spur roughly equidistant between Starved Oak Cross and Great Oak Cross, Upton Pyne.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fox, a. /pdas/27(1969)77 no.9/the upton pyne cemetery.

Allden, a. /dcra no.10(1981)22/a study of some devon barrows.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995.2155-6/(13/4/1947).

Osa=sx99nw35.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)44.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Barrow in nine oaks field, south of stevenstone farm. Not visible on ground, only on raf air photo (fox). Possible ring ditch site (allden). Vis=9/2/1982 (os). There are no extant remains in this area. Currently under pasture.

A pale but poorly defined circular cropmark and slight mound was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9199 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

No earthwork mound could be identified in this location.

A possible barrow of Bronze Age date was visible as a pale cropmark and possible very low earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1947s, on a narrow saddle of land on a west-facing spur roughly equidistant between Starved Oak Cross and Great Oak Cross, Upton Pyne. The cropmark can be interpreted as evidence of a levelled mound approximately 30 metres in diameter. The cropmark does not correspond with any earthwork mound visible on images derived from lidar data, supporting the interpretation that the mound has been levelled.