Name:Cairn at the east end of Drizzlecombe Stone Row '1', Sheepstor

Summary

Cairn at the north-east end of Drizzlecombe Stone Row '1' of 8.0 metres diameter by 1.4 metres high. There is a depression in the centre, possibly the site of a cist. Six stones of the cairn circle remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Pastscape: 438622

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Central of a row of three 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report of the Barrow Committee, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

This barrow has a distinct variety of the open retaining circle, the stones are few and slab-like and set leaning out from the barrow. Slabs have been trigged on the outside to prevent falling.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 293 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

A circled barrow, 8.7m diameter, at north-easy end of Row B of the Drizzlecombe group.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Cairn is visible.

(31/05/1950) Tumuli at SX 5925 6708. A circled barrow at the north-east end of stone row. A turf-covered cairn with hollow in the centre, height 1.0 metres, surrounded by a retaining circle, 8.9 metres in diameter.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 210, No. 18, Fig. 73 (Monograph). SDV337618.

A circled barrow, 29 feet diameter at the north-east end of Drizzlecombe Group 'B'.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 167, Sheepstor 29 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(29/07/1972) Cairn with retaining circle. Diameter 8m height 1.2m.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX56NE43, Cairn (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV232037.

(31/01/1979) Cairn at the north-east end of stone row (the north-westerly of the three) at Drizzlecombe.
The cairn, which is offset from the line of the row by 1.5m, has a diameter of 8.0m and a height of up to 1.4m. There is a depression in the centre, possibly the site of a cist. Six stones of the cairn circle remain. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and at 1:625 for Archaeological Officer Records

Not visible on the Royal Air Force 1940s vertical aerial photographs used in project.

Quinnell, N. V., 1988, Plan of the Drizzlecombe Stone Rows and associated features, Cairn B (Plan - measured). SDV232055.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 48 54 79/F13 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats 8.4m diameter around cairn 6m diameter and 0.7m high. Aligned north-east of centre of stone row. Ring stones set leaning outwards, some on trigger stones.

12/03/1993 Cairn survives as a 9m diameter mound standing up to 1m high. A central hollow, 2.5m by1.5m by 0.3m deep, represents robbing or a partial early excavation. Surrounding the mound, is a ring of 7 upright stones set 0.5m from its periphery. This type of cairn is described by Turner as encircled.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 135-141,210, Map 49, Figures 49.19 & 49.19.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Drizzlecombe stone row cairn '3' at SX59256707 of 8.6 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high at the east end of stone row '3' is surrounded by an outer ring of slabs mostly in contact with the base of the mound.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Cairn (Worksheet). SDV272592.

(10/09/1995) Circular cairn, the north-eastern terminal to Drizzlecombe Row (Worth 18). The centre is offset 1.7 metres south-east of the alignment. Cairn measures 0.8 metres high and 8.0 metres diameter with a flattish top, 3.5 metres across. This contains an angular pit, 2.5 metres long but up to 1.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. This appears to be an exploratory excavation although there are no pronounced spoil heaps.
Around the perimeter of the cairn are 8 stones of which 7 are earthfast, although some lean excessively. They are set at intervals of 1.5 - 2.0 metres. If regular this would suggest that 4 stones are missing. It may be coincidence that the largest of the stones faces the row, but is 0.7m off the general alignment. This is the best circle of the three terminal cairns.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Drizzlecombe SX 59246707 (NAR 56NE43) (Plan - measured). SDV363471.

(1995) Measured plan of the cairn and encircling stones; all measured. Includes section of cairn.

Devon Archaeological Society, 1995, The Drizzlecombe Stone Rows, 11 (Leaflet). SDV272662.

(21/08/1999) The stone row and the cairn are as described and depicted on a large scale plan by Quinnell (1995). In recent years a number of portable boulders have been inserted into some of the gaps in the row - presumably by visitors.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Visited 05/02/2020. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Cairn visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 21 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Photo looking 010° showing grass/moss/whortleberry and a little bracken covering with reeds encroaching round the perimeter.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 21 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Central of three cairns shown on modern mapping.