Name:Cairn

A circled barrow, 8.7m diameter, at ne end of row b of the drizzlecombe group (worth, 1946).

Vis=12/3/1993 (gerrard) cairn survives as a 9m diam mound standing up to 1m high. A central hollow, 2.5m by1.5m by 0.3m deep, represents robbing or a partial early excavation. Surrounding the mound, is a ring of 7 upright stones set 0.5m from its periphery. This type of cairn is described by turner as encircled (mpp).

Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats 8.4m diam around cairn 6m diam and 0.7m high. Aligned ne of centre of stone row. Ring stones set leaning outwards, some on trigger stones (turner).

Das field guide/11(1995)/the drizzlecombe stone rows/in pf.

Vis=29/7/1972 (grinsell) cairn with retaining circle. Diameter 8m height 1.2m.

Vis=31/1/1979 (os) cairn is offset from the line of the stone row by 1.5m. Diameter 8m and height up to 1.4m. A depression in the centre may be the site of a cist. Six stones of the cairn circle remain.

WORTH, 1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV272575.

This barrow has a distinct variety of the open retaining circle, the stones are few and slab-like and set leaning out from the barrow. Slabs have been trigged on the outside to prevent falling (worth, 1937).

Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments) 8.84m diameter, 0.9m high, with circle of small stones set 0.9m to 1.2m away from cairn base.

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Worth, r. H. /tda/69(1937)95/56th report on barrows.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)293/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)167/dartmoor barrows/sheepstor 29.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)48 54 79/f13.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)139.

Quinnell, N. V., 10/09/1995, Cairn (Worksheet). SDV272592.

Circular cairn, the north-eastern terminal to Drizzlecombe Row Worth 18. The centre is offset 1.7 metres south-east of the alignment. 0.8 metres high and 8.0 metres diameter with a flattish top, 3.5 metres across. This contains an angular pit, 2.5 metres long but up to 1.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. This appears to be an exploratory excavation although there are no pronounced spoil heaps. Around the perimeter of the cairn are 8 stones of which 7 are earthfast. They are set at intervals of 1.5 - 2.0 metres. If regular this would suggest that 4 stones are missing. It may be coincidence that the largest of the stones faces the row.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 210, No. 18, Fig. 73 (Monograph). SDV337618.

A circled barrow, 29 feet diameter at the north-east end of Drizzlecombe Group 'B'.