Name:Hut circle on Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is recorded within an oval enclosure.
It is one of six excavated prior to destruction by the expansion of Shaugh Lake China Clay Works, given the number Hut Circle 67. The location of the hut circle is identifiable as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

WAINWRIGHT + SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV174025.

The largest most extensively rebuilt hut numbered 67. Phase one represents a hut 6.30m -6.80m internal diameter. The external face was neatly coursed with squared blocks. The inner face was revetted by liners with a core of rubble. A hollow way ran around the hut with a stone wall built on the outer edge. A circle of seven post holes ran internally with one in the centre. A dished floor of beaten earth had a group of stake holes and a stone covered drain produced charcoal which was dated to 1270 +- 80 bc (radiocarbon years). In phase two the wall was thickened by a casing of large stones together with a toe of rounded boulders. The hollow-way was rubble-filled as was the entrance. Some potsherds and charcoal was recovered giving a radiocarbon date of 1370 +- 80 bc (radiocarbon years). The postholes were retained in this phase.66 potsherds from 12 vessels were recovered mostly from around the successive entrances.2 whetstones, 2 rubbers, 5 pebbles, 2 anvils, 5 saddle querns, 2 discs, 1 slickstone and flints, were also recovered (wainwright + smith).

Wainwright, g. J. + smith, k. /pps/46(1980)65-122/the shaugh moor project. Second report.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

Balaam, n. + smith, k. + wainwright, g. /pps/48(1982)228-236.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above(15/11/1982).

Balaam, N. D. et al, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV260479.

Quantity of sherds outside the entrance of this hut confirm it as a focus for domestic activities. The cobbeled forecourt also suggest it was one of the more frequented structures (balaam et al).

Stones from this hut were re-erected at tavistock school in 1980-81 as an educational project. See sx47se/95 (timms).

A hut circle is visible as an earthwork.

The location of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946, as an earthwork bank defined oval hollow or platform approximately 5m across.
The site has been destroyed by the expansion of Shaugh Lake China Clay Works.