Name:Eastern Stone Row near Collard Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Eastern of two poorly preserved stone rows, each with a cairn at the north end, on the crest of the ridge to the east of Collard Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Works, Two Cairns with Stone Rows near Collard Tor, on Wotter Common (Schedule Document). SDV343478.

Two low cairns with associated rows. The rows extend down slope and are of small stones, circa 2 feet high and 2 feet 6 inches to 3 feet apart. The rows are incomplete, but in fair condition.

Worth, R. H., 1903, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, Part 6 (Article in Serial). SDV343479.

Two stone rows each headed by a cairn near Collard Tor:
A. The remains of a cairn 25 feet in diameter, with a stone row running from it, in a southerly direction. The row is 215 feet long, from the centre of the cairn, ten stones are standing, ten fallen and four sunken.
B. A cairn 26 feet in diameter and two feet high. It is surrounded by a stone circle 26 1/2 feet in diameter, of which 5 stones are still standing. The stone row runs southwards from the cairn, is 275 feet long, 14 stones are standing and 15 fallen.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 291 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

A single row, Collard Tor. 82.5 metres long, direction of length north 3 degrees 20 seconds west. Condition of row similar to neighbouring one, disturbed and probably shortened. Cairn at northern end of row. Row no12.

(01/10/1980) To the east of Collard Tor on a south slope between 243m. OD and 260m OD are two cairns and two single stone rows, generally as described by Worth.
The westerly cairn at SX 55826203, is considerably robbed. A number of stones (shown on large scale plan) at the edge of the cairn, and within it, may represent the remains of retaining circle or circles. The row extending south from the cairn comprises large boulders, some of which are post-like, measuring 0.8m. high and 0.3m. by 0.3m. Many similar boulders litter the area and it is difficult to identify displaced stones; the more certain stones have been surveyed, giving the row a length of 62.2m. The stones average 0.5m. high with no regular spacing. (see plan).
The easterly cairn at SX 55846203 measures 8.1m. in diameter and 0.6m. high. The centre has been excavated, but apart from a large prone slab there is nothing to suggest a former cist. The mound is surrounded by a peristalith of boulders each of which is 0.9m. high and roughly 0.5m square. The row is similar to the other row and can be traced for 79.6m. Some of the stones are included in a boulder and rubble field wall 1.2m. wide and 0.4m. high, which follows the row for 6.0m.
The stones of the rows bear some resemblance to those of the Leedon Tor row (SX 57 SE 135).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD and at 1:1000 for AO Records.

Not recorded during Royal Commission on Historical Monuments air photo project 1985.

Eastern stone row at Collard Tor of 83.5 metres long but with 12 stones out of the 27 that remain either fallen or buried. The intervals are about 2.0 metres though spacing is not consistent. The row descends from a cairn of 9.0 metres diameter. A slab lying on the edge of the central pit may be the cover of a cist. For the first 30 metres of the row the slabs are flat and mostly buried but the central section incorporated in the field wall and immediately below it is better preserved, becoming fragmentary again before ending at a large flat slab of 2.1 metres by 1.8 metres. Presumably this slab was once erect set across the row as a blocking stone.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(03/12/1997) Two stone rows each headed by a cairn lie on a gentle clitter-covered south-facing hillslope between 239m and 259m above OD. The rows which are oriented appoximately north-south, diverge from their N ends and are from 17.0m to 19.0 apart; a field bank interrupts the course of the east row. The precise lengths of the rows are difficult to determine partly because they appear to have been slighted and partly because of the presence of clitter and earthfast stones which hamper indentification of the individual stones. The deduced lengths of these rows (excluding the cairns) are 75.4m and up to 97.2m respectively however because of the disturbed nature of each row these measurements are by no means certain. A count of the upright and clearly definable stones revealed 10 in the west row and 13 in the east row , but these figures provide a totally misleading picture of the somewhat jumbled and chaotic distribution of moorstones in each alignment. The heights of the uprights range from 0.3m to 0.9m with one very large damaged stone 1.3m high.
Both cairns have been badly disturbed : the western mound is 8.0m across and 0.6m high and the eastern mound is 8.5 m across and 0.6m high. These rows are of totally different character to the single row located NW of Saddlesborough (SX56SE45).
Other large upright stones occur near the east row. Two substantial uprights used as gateposts may have been moved from elseswhere and there are two uprights nearby which Butler suggests may be athe remains of a row which lies at 90 degrees to the east row. Surveyed at 1:200.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Row shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 439259 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343480.

Two stone rows each headed by a cairn. The rows which are oriented appoximately north-south, diverge from their northern ends and are from 17 to 19 metres apart; a field bank interrupts the course of the east row. The precise lengths of the rows are difficult to determine partly because they appear to have been slighted and partly because of the presence of clitter and earthfast stones which hamper indentification of the individual stones. The deduced lengths of these rows (excluding the cairns) are 75.4 metres and up to 97.2 metres respectively however because of the disturbed nature of each row these measurements are by no means certain. A count of the upright and clearly definable stones revealed 10 in the west row and 13 in the east row , but these figures provide a totally misleading picture of the somewhat jumbled and chaotic distribution of moorstones in each alignment. The heights of the uprights range from 0.3 metres to 0.9 metres with one very large damaged stone 1.3 metres high. Other details: SX56SE 53.

Generally satisfactory but with minor localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM9 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 06/06/2019 The stone row has 14 standing stones as description ending with large slab stone as shown by the Butler survey diagram. All standing stones are firmly set with no indication of movement or deterioration of the site since survey in 1998. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM9 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 06/06/2019. Photo taken showing the best part of the stone row Looking south

Eastern of two 'Stone Rows' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes two single stone alignments and two cairns situated on a gentle south facing slope on Wotter Common overlooking the valley of the Tory Brook. Both alignments are orientated north to south, have cairns at their northern ends and terminal stones at their southern ends. The eastern stone alignment includes an 83.5 metres long, single row of at least 15 upright stones with an average height of 0.5 metres. A further 12 fallen and buried stones may have originally been part of the alignment. The spacing of the stones is irregular, but on average they are 2.0 metres apart. A cairn with an encircling kerb stands at the northern end of the stone alignment. The mound measures 9 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high and the kerb includes 10 orthostats. A granite slab lying on the southern edge of slight hollow in the centre of the mound represents a cist cover displaced by robbing or partial early excavation.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Rows (Personal Comment). SDV215687.

Two Wotter rows.