Name:Stone Row near Collard Tor

Summary

One of two poorly preserved stone rows, each with a cairn at the north end, on the crest of the ridge to the east of Collard Tor.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE 53

• STONE ALIGNMENT (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Works, Two Cairns with Stone Rows near Collard Tor, on Wotter Common (Schedule Document). SDV343478.

Two low cairns with associated rows. The rows extend down slope and are of small stones, circa 2 feet high and 2 feet 6 inches to 3 feet apart. The rows are incomplete, but in fair condition.

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV343486.

Not recorded during Royal Commission on Historical Monuments air photo project 1985.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 291 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

A single row, Collard Tor.82.5 metres long, direction of length north 3 degrees 20 seconds west. Condition of row similar to neighbouring one, disturbed and probably shortened. Cairn at northern end of row. Row no12.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1976, SX56SE 53 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343483.

b. The stone row runs southwards from the cairn, is 275 feet long, 14 stones are standing and 15 fallen. Other details: Plans.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

Two poorly preserved single stone rows each focused upon a disturbed cairn lie on the crest of the ridge east of Collard Tor overlooking Wotter. The rows which slightly diverge as they get further from the cairns are between 17 to 19 metres apart. These two stone rows have possibly been slighted; there are as few as eight or nine upright, in situ slabs in each row. The remainder are difficult to interpret and some may be natural earthfast boulders.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 439259 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343480.

Two stone rows each headed by a cairn. The rows which are oriented appoximately north-south, diverge from their northern ends and are from 17 to 19 metres apart; a field bank interrupts the course of the east row. The precise lengths of the rows are difficult to determine partly because they appear to have been slighted and partly because of the presence of clitter and earthfast stones which hamper indentification of the individual stones. The deduced lengths of these rows (excluding the cairns) are 75.4 metres and up to 97.2 metres respectively however because of the disturbed nature of each row these measurements are by no means certain. A count of the upright and clearly definable stones revealed 10 in the west row and 13 in the east row , but these figures provide a totally misleading picture of the somewhat jumbled and chaotic distribution of moorstones in each alignment. The heights of the uprights range from 0.3 metres to 0.9 metres with one very large damaged stone 1.3 metres high. Other details: SX56SE 53.

English Heritage, 2009, Heritage at Risk Register 2009: South West, 109 (Report - non-specific). SDV342694.

Generally satisfactory but with minor localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV215687.