Name:Cairn near Collard Tor

Cairn at north end of stone row near Collard Tor.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SE 53

• CAIRN (LANEBA to Late Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Works, Two Cairns with Stone Rows near Collard Tor, on Wotter Common (Schedule Document). SDV343478.

Two low cairns with associated stone rows. To east, 26 feet diameter, 2 feet high remains of a cist with cover stone beside it. A circle of free standing orthostats (8 erect) at margin of cairn, 2 feet 4 inches to 2 feet 9 inches high. Fair condition, has probably been disturbed in the centre, but the peristalith is good.

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV343486.

Not recorded during Royal Commission on Historical Monuments air photo project 1985.

Worth, R. H., 1903, Ninth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV343488.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Cairn at north end of row 12, Collard Tor. Retaining circle 7.8 metres in diameter, with five stones standing and another approximately in place.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950 - 1976, SX56SE 53 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343483.

b. A cairn 26 feet in diameter and two feet high. It is surrounded by a stone circle 26 .5 feet in diameter, of which 5 stones are still standing. Other details: Plans.

Visited 28th July 1972. Cairn with traces of retaining circle, 8 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 48, 54, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

F17. Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats 7.4 metres diameter, around cairn 5.5 metres diameter and 0.5 metres high. Much disturbed. Aligned west of centre of stone row.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

Two poorly preserved single stone rows each focused upon a disturbed cairn lie on the crest of the ridge east of Collard Tor overlooking Wotter. The cairns at the upper, north, ends of the rows are circa 8 metres and 8.4 metres in diameter.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 439259 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343480.

Two stone rows each headed by a cairn lie on a gentle clitter-covered south-facing hillslope. Ordnance Survey field investigator's comments 1st October 1980. The easterly cairn at SX 55846203 measures 8.1 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. The centre has been excavated, but apart from a large prone slab there is nothing to suggest a former cist. The mound is surrounded by a peristalith of boulders each of which is 0.9 metres high and roughly 0.5 metres square. The row is similar to the other row and can be traced for 79.6 metrs. Some of the stones are included in a boulder and rubble field wall 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, which follows the row for 6.0 metres. Other details: SX56SE 53.

English Heritage, 2009, Heritage at Risk Register 2009: South West, 109 (Report - non-specific). SDV342694.

Generally satisfactory but with minor localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.