Name:Merrivale Stone Row B, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Southern double stone row of the Merrivale group with a cairn at the centre. This alignment is included in the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority on behalf of English Heritage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Deane, J. B., 1834, Merrivale stone rows, 195-200 (Article in Serial). SDV273229.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The Rock-Basins of Dartmoor, and Some British Remains in England, 114 (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Other details: Plate 7.

'Stone Avenue' shown on 19th century map as a double row of stones.

Brent, F., 1883, On a group of prehistoric remains on Dartmoor, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV273189.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 395-6 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Page, J. L. W., 1895, An Exploration of Dartmoor and its Antiquities, with some account of its borders, with some account of its borders (Monograph). SDV344985.

Page mentions the leat having been 'recently constructed' and it is depicted on an included plan of Merrivale pursuing a fairly straight course, with some meanderings starting to develop.

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 440 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

Stephens, F. M., 1900, Merrivale stone row (Site Visit). SDV273172.

According to measurements taken years ago the alignment was 1140 foot (347 meters) long, but this appears incorrect. Now 858 foot in length (262 meters). This alignment appears to have formerly consisted of 240 stones, 120 each side. Now there are 109 stones on the south side, 110 on the north side.

'Stone Rows' shown on early 20th century map as a double row of stones.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE, OS 6" 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Stone rows shown on OS 6" (1906) map.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 33-4 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

Tyler, F. C., 1930-1931, Kistvaens at Thornworthy and Stone Rows, 115-9 (Article in Serial). SDV251072.

The Merrivale group is included in a discussion by Tyler on the orientation of stone rows.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 445,448 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Ancient Monuments, 1940, Merrivale stone row (Schedule Document). SDV273169.

Walkhampton stone rows, cairns and cist at Merrivale. One of two stone rows, the southern row, a double alignment. 244 meters long extending on either side of a small cairn with peristalith, 4.572 meters in diameter.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Other details: Figs 6-7.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 298 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

The southern double row overlapping row A at both ends. Blocking stone at eastern end, 1.35 meters high. No formal termination at the western end. There is a mid-row cairn at almost the true centre of the row (see PRN 14796). Row measures 265 meters long with direction N 81 deg E. Row no. 28. Other details: Plate 36.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE12, Stone row B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV273168.

(18/08/1950) Double stone row with large blocking stone or menhir tapering to top, at the eastern end. At a distance of 115 meters to the west is a cairn set between the two rows. Condition of rows very good. Other details: Plan & photograph.
Stone Row B (southerly row): SX55307475 to SX55567478. A double row, 262.5 meters in length incorporating a cairn within 2.5 meters of the midway point. The stones are random post and slab types, the latter always well aligned with the row except for the twin blocking stones at the western end and the single blocking stone at the eastern end. The spacing of stones along the rows is approximately 1.6 meters but for the eastern 30 meters they close up to an average spacing of 1.0 meter. The width between rows varies from 1.2 meters to 0.6 meters again being closer towards the eastern end, where, as in the northern row, the stones are consistently higher.

NMR, 1979, SF 1510, SF 1510/174 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV273194.

In both instances the concentration at the east may be due to the close proximity of the source material in an abundance of clitter whereas there is virtually no surface stone alongside or to the west of the rows. The central cairn at SX55437477 is 3 meters in diameter and 0.2 meters high, with its stone content now turf-covered. It has an off-centre cist, orientated north-south of which the side slabs remain in place. The cist measures 0.7 meters by 0.4 meters and is 0.3 meters deep. Slightly beyond the perimeter of the mound six stones of a peristalith or cairn circle survive, two of these to a height of 0.5 meters. Other details: Citing OS.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 106-7,111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

(11/01/1980) B: South Row: SX 55307475 to SX 55567478. A double row, 262.5m. in length; incorporating a cairn within 2.5m. of the midway point. The stones are random post and slab types, the latter always well aligned with the row except for the twin blocking stones at the west end and the single blocking stone at the east end. The spacing of stones along the rows is approximately 1.6m. but for the eastern 30m. they close up to an average of 1.0m. The width between rows varies from 1.2m. to 0.6m., again being closer towards the east end, where, as in the north row the stones are consistently higher.
In both instances the concentration at the east may be due to the close proximity of the source material in an abundance of clitter, whereas there is virtually no surface stone alongside or to the west of the rows (see ground photographs).
Stone rows and cairn surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD at 1:2500 and at 1:500 (for which see illustrations).

Pearce, S. M., 1981, The Archaeology of South West Britain, 76-7, 98 (Monograph). SDV81689.

Visible and recorded.

Department of Environment, 1986, Scheduled Monument Consent (Schedule Document). SDV273206.

Stone row B of the Merrivale group. SMC granted (1986) for insertion of polythene pipe to alleviate flooding.

(11/08/1994) Cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual features including at least three stone alignments, a stone circle, 13 cairns and a standing stone.

Hughes, M. R., 1991, Botanical Survey of Devon Properties: Merrivale Stone Rows (Report - Survey). SDV344988.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 26-27, Map 44, Figures 44.7 & 44.7.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Southern double stone row, eighty meters longer than the northern alignment, this row has a triangular-shaped blocking stone set between the rows at the east end but there is no sign of a cairn. Unusually, a small cairn interrupts the rows around halfway along, which may have been built before one half of the alignment as the alignment differs slightly around it. Average height of the stones of the alignment is only 0.22 meters, but three exceptionally large stones may indicate features nearly such as the start and termination of the northern double row. As with the northern alignment, Butler considers that this alignment may be complete in its current state, as no evidence exists of the rows having once extended further in either direction.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1994, Merrivale Stone Rows: A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 2, Appendix II (Row B) (Report - Survey). SDV273202.

(December 1993) Centred SX 55457479. Two double stone rows lie in open moorland forming the gently sloping crest of Long Ash Hill south of B 3357. The rows lie at approximately 340m above OD and are oriented roughly east to west. They are almost parallel, being 25m between centres at their eastern ends increasing to 32m at the west. A leat still used to convey water to Hillside Stables separates the two monuments and flows to within 2.0m of the northern row. A single row (National Monuments Record SX 57 SE 115) runs roughly south-west from a small cairn at SX 55397476, some 4.75m south of the south row.
The stone rows were surveyed and recorded at 1:200 scale in advance of repair and conservation work on the leat which bisects them.
Southern stone row measuring 263 metres incorporating a cairn almost midway along the alignment. 239 stones are visible, a further seven are obscured by grassy mounds and six encircle the central cairn. Similar sized stones to the northern row, arranged with similar spacing between them, although the spacing decreases towards the eastern end of the row. There is a slight change in alignment east of the central cairn.

Ancient Monuments, 1994, Schedule (Schedule Document). SDV273174.

Double stone alignment 24 meters south of MDV 14797, with which it is roughly parallel. 264 metres long double row of upright stones, 0.2-0.7 metres high, although blocking stone at the eastern end is much larger, and stands up to 1.35 metres high. Spacing along the row varies considerably and distance between rows averages 0.9 meters.

Department of Environment, 1995, Merrivale southern stone row (Schedule Document). SDV273176.

SMC granted for works concerning repairs to sections of the leat.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Stone Rows (Personal Comment). SDV215687.

Merrivale B. As above.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ABF, 3-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV273204.

Department of Environment, 1997, Scheduled Monument Consent (Schedule Document). SDV273180.

SMC granted for various repairs.

Haslam, R., 1998, Survey of stone rows at Merrivale (Report - Survey). SDV344981.

Wells, D., 1998, Wildlife Statement for Merrivale Prehistoric Settlement (Report - Assessment). SDV345003.

Marshall, P., 1999, Radiocarbon Dating at Merrivale (Report - Scientific). SDV345004.

Two radiocarbon dates obtained from the paleoenvironmental samples (0.16-0.17 meters depth) confirmed a calibrated date of AD 240 - 420 for the onset of peat and soil development at the site. Other details: Radiocarbon dating certificates attached.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1999 - 2000, Merrivale southern stone row (Un-published). SDV344979.

Walkhampton Common is now within an Environmentally Sensitive Area and subject to an agreement that limits the number of stock animals grazing on the common during winter months. This has reduced erosion damage by stock animals and generally led to the build up of a thicker layer of vegetation cover at the site. This has increased the effectiveness of the routine maintenance works that are being undertaken at the site by Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

(30/10/1999) Centred at SX55457479. Two double stone rows lie in open moorland forming the gently sloping crest of Long Ash Hill south of the B3357. The rows lie at approximately 340 meters above ordnance datum and are oriented roughly east to west. They are almost parallel, being 25 meters between centres at their eastern ends increasing to 32 meters at the western end. A leat still used to convey water to hillside stables separates the two monuments and flows to within 2.0 meters of the northern row. A single row runs roughly south-west from a small cairn at SX55397476, some 4.75 meters south of the southern row.
Southern stone row measuring 263 meters incorporating a cairn almost midway along the alignment. 239 stones are visible, a further seven are obscured by grassy mounds and six encircle the central cairn. Similar sized stones to the northern row, arranged with similar spacing between them, although the spacing decreases towards the eastern end of the row. There is a slight change in alignment east of the central cairn.
The stone rows are well preserved even though they are the focus of intense visitor activity. The fragile landscape was surveyed in 1999 as part of a new investigation of the guardianship site.

Walker, J., 2003, Merrivale's double stone rows, 22-3 (Article in Serial). SDV273218.

The double stone row may have been used as a calendar, with shadows relating to the equinoxes and solstices.

DCMS, 2004, Merrivale stone rows (Schedule Document). SDV319929.

SMC granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

The Merrivale monuments have been the subject of detailed ground survey and photographic recording resulting in comprehensive plans being drawn up of the two double stone rows which run almost parallel to one another. The southern row is 260 meters with a terminal stone at both ends and an almost central cairn circle. The western end of the row is thought to be the original section of the row with the eastern end constituting a later addition, due to the slight kink partway along the alignment. 40 meters west of the central cairn is a single row running south for 63 meters consisting of up to 17 very small stones.

Stones visible on aerial photograph.

Bayliss, A. + Ramsey, C. B. + Cook, G. + Marshall, P. + McCormac, G. + van der Plicht, J., 2017, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage between 1998 and 2003, 214-5 (Report - Scientific). SDV364809.

[GU–5773 1670 ±50 BP] The blanket peat between and surrounding the stone rows at Merrivale, Dartmoor was sampled in 1996 in order to date the peat formation at this site; accepted wisom is that the peat post-dates that the construction of the rows in the late Neolithic and early Bronze Age period.
The samples submitted in March 1999 were dated to the Roman period (AD 330-420 and AD 240-540), which was as expected.
[GU–5774 1760 ±50 BP] The sample submitted in March 1999 was also dated to the Roman period (calibrated dates AD 220-350 and AD 130-400).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-14 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Stone row generally covered with grass and with patches of closely cropped gorse. Some of the stones, particularly at the E end, are surrounded by patches of bare earth. A path runs between the 2 rows of stones which is deeply worn in places. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-14 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 260° showing deeply worn patch in path between stones and bare earth patches around stones.

Double stone row shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes three stone alignments, ten cairns, three stone hut circles and a length of the Great Western Reave, it is situated on a gentle south west facing slope on Longash Common overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The southern stone alignment lies 24 metres south of the northern alignment and runs roughly parallel with it. This alignment includes a 264 metres long double row of upright stones, with heights ranging between 0.2 metres and 0.7 metres, although the blocking stone at the eastern end is much larger and stands up to 1.35 metres high. The spacing of the stones along the row varies considerably and the distance between the rows averages 0.9 metres.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 15/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Additional reference (citing Clare, T., 1982, Archaeological sites of Devon and Cornwall, pg 97-102, illustrations).