Name:Merrivale Stone Row A, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Northern double stone row at Merrivale with a possible cairn at the east end. This alignment is included in the guardianship area managed by Dartmoor National Park Authority on behalf of English Heritage.

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wilkinson, J. G., 1860, The rock basins of Dartmoor, etc., 114 (Article in Serial). SDV273188.

Other details: plate 7.

Brent, F., 1883, On a group of prehistoric remains on Dartmoor, 220 (Article in Serial). SDV273189.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 395-6 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 440 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

1906, 1906, Untitled Source, OS 6" (Cartographic). SDV273212.

Stone rows shown on OS 6" (1906) map.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 33-4 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

Tyler, F. C., 1930-1931, Kistvaens at Thornworthy and Stone Rows, 117-9 (Article in Serial). SDV251072.

The Merrivale group is included in a discussion by Tyler on the orientation of stone rows.

Brailsford, J. W., 1938, Bronze Age Stone Monuments of Dartmoor, 445,448 (Article in Serial). SDV304210.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Other details: Figs 6-7.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 297 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Northern double row with no cairn or barrow directly connected with it. At its eastern end is a blocking stone 1.2 meters high and the width between the two row is irregular with a mean spacing of 1.0 meter. Row measures 180 meters in length with direction north 83 degrees 30' east. Row no. 27. Other details: Plate 36.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, Untitled Source, SX57SE 12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV273208.

Double stone row consisting of stones set upright with a large blocking stone or menhir at the eastern end. A collection or rough circle of stones at eastern end suggests a cairn of 6.5 meters in diameter. This alleged cairn incorporates the menhir in its western extreme. For alleged cairn see PRN29078. Other details: Plan & photo.

Ordnance Survey, 1952, Untitled Source, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV258807.

Wood, J. E. + Penny, A., 1975, A Megalithic observatory on Dartmoor, 257 (Article in Serial). SDV221082.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

NMR, 1980, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV273215.

Northern stone row A: SX55367479 to SX55557482. The row is 182 meters long and although it is likely that it once extended further west there is now no evidence of post holes or stones which can be assigned to the row with any degree of certainty. A slight lowering of the ground surface may be the result of casual peat digging in this area. The double row is formed by random post and slab stones, the latter usually aligned along the row. The distance between the rows is fairly constant at 1.2 meters and the spacing between the stones 1.5 meters closing to 1.0 meter towards the eastern end. Almost two thirds of the stones are under 0.2 meters high but they are consistently higher in the eastern 60 meters of the row; 0.4 meters being the average height. At the eastern end there is a blocking stone and beyond it a number of earth-fast and loose slabs which seem to represent a former kerb or circle about 5.6 meters in diameter. The blocking stone is part of the circle with two or possibly three earth-fast slabs on end, three recumbent slabs and four other post or slab stones which are much displaced or entirely unconnected. The stones are spaced at about 2.0 meter intervals; uprooted slabs are from 0.3 meters square to 0.4 meters by 0.5 meters, earth-fast stones 0.1 meters high. There is no sign of a cairn or cist.

Department of Environment, 1986, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV273206.

Row A of Merrivale group. Scheduled Monument Consent granted for insertion of polythene pipe to alleviate flooding.

Hughes, M. R., 1991, Botanical Survey of Devon Properties: Merrivale Stone Rows (Report - Survey). SDV344988.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 23-25 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Northernmost of the two double stone rows at Merrivale, this alignment is 183 meters in length and is the most regular of the two. Distance between the two rows narrows a little from west to east, from 1.3 meters to 1.2 meters, while intervals between the stones increases from 1.6 meters to 1.9 meters also from west to east. Remains of what appears to be a cairn circle at the eastern end, where the stone rows terminate. As with the southern alignment, Butler considers that this alignment may be complete in its current state, as no evidence exists of the rows having once extended further in either direction.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1994, Merrivale Stone Rows: A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV273202.

The northern stone alignment is oriented approximately east to west and consists of a 182 metre long double row of upright stones, with heights ranging 0.2-0.4 metres, although the blocking stone at the eastern end is much larger and stands up to 1.2 metres high. Spacing of stones along the row averages 1.7 meters and distance between the rows averages 1.1 metres. Northern double stone row contains evidence of 180 stones, 167 of which are visible (standing, leaning or recumbent); the remaining 13 are obscured by vegetation. The eastern end of the two rows is marked by a massive blocking slab; there is no evidence for a comparable slab at the western end. There appears to be no standard shape or size of the stones included in the alignment and the height of stones used is also extremely variable.

Straker, V., 1996, Assessment of potential for pollen analsis of peat sampled between the stone rows at Merrivale, Dartmoor (Report - Scientific). SDV344998.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ABF, 3-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV273204.

Department of Environment, 1997, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV273180.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for various repairs.

Haslam, R., 1998, Survey of stone rows at Merrivale (Report - Survey). SDV344981.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Other details: 2.

Walker, J., 2003, Merrivale's double stone rows, 22-23 (Article in Serial). SDV273218.

The double stone row may have been used as a calendar, with shadows relating to the equinoxes and solstices.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape, 12 (Leaflet). SDV320201.

The northern double stone row at Merrivale is 180 meters long with a terminal stone at the eastern end. The cairn shown on some of the early plans is still visible beyond the eastern terminal.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV319929.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Map object based on this Source.

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Stone Row (Personal Comment). SDV215687.