Name:Hut circle settlement on Dean Moor

Summary

Enclosed settlement on Dean Moor, excavated between 1954 and 1956, prior to construction of the reservoir. Prehistoric walled enclosure containing at least 13 huts together with pens. Parallels have been drawn with the settlement at Kestor. Part of the prehistoric settlement was incorporated into a medieval farmstead (MDV14221). Part of site now flooded by Avon Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4115-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Enclosure and 10 hut circles correct as shown on the 1907 Ordnance Survey map.

Fox, A., 1957, Excavations on Dean Moor in the Avon Valley, 1954-1956, pg. 53-7, fig 4, 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV167114.

Enclosed settlement on Dean Moor, excavated between 1954 and 1956, prior to construction of the reservoir. Prehistoric walled enclosure containing 10 huts together with pens. Parallels have been drawn with the settlement at Kestor. Part of the prehistoric settlement was incorporated into a medieval farmstead (MDV14221). Part of site now flooded by Avon Reservoir.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), (1973)revised ed) pg. 103-105 (Monograph). SDV16216.

Excavation at Dean Moor has shown that hut circles here with a conical roof, thatched, were supported on a central upright post and a ring of six or seven others, 3 or 4 feet away from the hut wall. The principal rafters rested on these and on the wall-top, wedged amongst the large stones, and converged at the apex where they could be secured to the centre post. Lighter timbers would be fastened to the rafters, and the remaining space filled with supple hazel or alder branches, as a foundation for a reed or heather thatch. The roof structure would resemble a spider's web, with a hole in the centre for the smoke to escape. Further details given.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, pg. 147-150, Map 57.16 (Monograph). SDV337765.

The excavation of this group of huts is one of the most important so far on the moor, prompted by the construction of the Avon reservoir, which partly submerges the site. 10 huts excavated are noted, along with associated pens and structures, as well as 3 previously unrecorded huts.

Enclosure and huts depicted on the modern mapping, although the huts are shown at a standard size and are over-large. Map object based on this source.