Name:Corringdon Ball B stone alignments, Ugborough

Summary

Group B consists of at least three multiple stone rows, parallel to Row A. The 1990 resurvey of the site showed this group of rows actually extends as far as Row A - nearly 200 metres and (along with C - see MDV5658), may in fact be a group of seven approximately parallel rows. Location of polygon is approximate.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Lukis, W. C. + Pode, J. D., 1880, Unpublished 'Plan of two Monuments on the Moor outside Glazecombe Moor Wall between the East and West Glazebrooks, Dartmoor' (Plan - measured). SDV142516.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, 387-417 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 313, plate 40 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Stone row B of the Corringdon Ball group; a triple stone row.
The northern line of Row B is parallel to A, and its length from abreast the centre of the stone circle is 79 metres, the width of the stones is 600 milimetres greater at the west end of the rows. The distance centre to centre between the south line of Row B and the north line of Row C is, at the east end 5.6 metres, and at the west end 3.0 metres, so that the rows converge as they leave the circle (citing Worth).

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6660, 6/309 (Aerial Photograph). SDV176911.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 171 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, 106,111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

Robinson, R. + Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Two Unrecorded Prehistoric Multiple Stone Rings, Glasscombe, Ugborough, South Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV142714.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Visited 12/6/1984.

Partially visible on 1977 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Robinson, R. + Griffiths, D. + Cosford, J., 1990, The Corringdon Multiple Stone Rows: A Resurvey, 179-185 (Article in Serial). SDV142469.

1990 resurvey showed the triple rows to extend as far as the single row - nearly 200 metres - and found the convergence less clear than on Worth's plan.

'Corringdon Ball stone rows and cairns' includes seven stone rows. At the east end the three north rows are spaced about 1 metre apart increasing to 3 metres on either side of the central row and about 1.5 metres between the three south rows. Westwards the rows curve slightly uphill but the southern rows converge towards this end. Rows five and six seem to combine a third of the wayy slong but the arrangement is far from clear. At the better preserved north-east end the stones are set at fairly constant intervals of 2.0 metres and care was taken to align them across the rows though at few points are all seven members now visible.

See designation detail.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Location of cairns and stone rows at Corringdon Ball (Personal Comment). SDV359400.

There are varying grid references provided for the stone rows and they cannot be identified from the aerial photographs. The existing polygons are a 'best guess', based on the dimensions of the rows as provided but will require amendment in the future when up to date survey is carried out using modern techniques.

Mastermap shows part of the rows and five circular features at the north-eastern end. These are not thought to be particularly accurate and have not been used for digitising (Richards, A. F., 15/02/2016).

Corringdon Ball complex of stone rows.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.