Name:Earthwork Mounds to the north of Squabmoor Reservoir

Summary

Three earthwork mounds interpreted as possible Bronze Age round barrows are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Three prehistoric barrows north west of Squabmoor Reservoir

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Three barrows aligned n-s.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV126209.

Vis=26/9/1989 (rchme) the 3 barrows described by hutchinson lie on a gentle e slope just off the crest of a short ridge overlooking dalditch reservoir. Aligned n-s they sit in an area of low, dense gorse and heather, islanded between 2 footpaths.

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126210.

[1] at sy03898435.6.2m n-s by 6.5m with a max height of 0.8m. It possesses a flattish top with a central, amorphous hole. The doubts expressed by griffiths concerning the antiquity of these features seem unfounded. There is nothing to suggest that carter's mounds are other than prehistoric (nmr citing probert).

Des=hutchinson, p. O. /ms diaries in dro.

Aph=raf=cpe/uk/1995/13 apr 1947/3304(county hall=44/86).

Aph=raf=1066/uk 1412/13 apr 1946/4099 (county hall=44/64).

Nmr=sy08sw32.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(26/9/1989)/rchme field investigation.

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Vis=-/4/1872 (hutchinson) a short distance north of the reservoir at dalditch were three barrows close together. They had been previously tampered with but not properly examined.

The possible barrows are visible as three earthwork mounds. Map object based on this source.

The possible barrows are visible as three earthwork mounds, although are not clearly visible on aerial photographs after this date. Map object based on this source.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=1/2/1982 (griffiths) all three survive as low spread mounds less than 1m high, and circa 7m in diameter. Excavated barrow appears similar in construction to carters excavated mounds on woodbury common (i. E. Sy08nw/27), which may not have been prehistoric.

One of three barrows recorded on SMR aligned north/south on gentle east slope off crest of short ridge overlooking Dalditch reservoir, and islanded by two footpaths(see also sites 592 and 593). The mound is described as 6.2 metres north/south by 6.5 metres by 0.8 metre maximum height, with a flattish top containing an amorphous hole. During the field survey a mound was identified at grid reference SY 03909 84334 circa 6 metres diameter by 0.75 metre high, covered in dense gorse and grasses; a possible further mound lay 6 metres to north of above, circa 5 metres diameter by 0.5 metre maximum height. Features were difficult to determine due to tussocky grass and patches of tall gorse. It is uncertain which of the three barrows these features represent.

Barrow.

One of three barrows recorded on SMR aligned north-south on gentle eastern slope off crest of short ridge overlooking Dalditch Reservoir, and islanded by two footpaths.

Mound is described as 6.2 metres north-south by 6.5 metres with a maximum height of 0.8 metre. It possesses a flattish top with a central, amorphous hole.

During the 2002 field survey a mound was identified at SY 03909 84334, circa 6 metres in diameter by 0.75 metres high, covered in dense gorse and grasses; a possible further mound lay 6 metres to the north of above, circa 5 metres in diameter by 0.5 metre maximum height. Features were difficult to determine due to tussocky grass and patches of tall gorse. It is uncertain which of the three barrows these features represent. It is uncertain which of the three barrows these features represent.

No change since 2002 visit. Area close to main footpaths but 0.4 metre high gorse and tussocky grass deters walkers. Mounds not easily visible.

Protection during any vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

Three earthwork mounds representing possible prehistoric round barrows are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the north of Squabmoor Reservoir. The three adjacent earthworks are sub-circular in shape, measure between 7m to 7.7m in diameter and are situated on gently southeast sloping ground. The earthwork mounds are clearly visible on aerial photographs up until 1960, although are less clear on aerial photographs after this date owing to a greater coverage of vegetation.

Earthworks of three circular mounds are visible.

Earthworks of three circular mounds, interpreted as possible Bronze Age barrows are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.