Name:Limekiln in Pretty Bench Quarry, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Triple draw kiln with three draught tunnels dating from the first half of the 19th century. Against the south-east end is a derelict lean-to storage room. The kiln is recorded as being in use until about 1920.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• LIME KILN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=13/10/1981 (beacham + timms) large rectangular building containing three kilns situated on south-west of former pretty bench quarry. A loading platform runs the length of the building in front of the three kiln openings. Structure is covered with ivy and bushes but is in fair condition and worthy of consideration for listing. Small lean-to on south end and another structure against hedge to south-west. This complex of buildings lies just south of ndlr which cuts through the former quarry workings (timms).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV325913.

Vis=27/1/1983 (griffith) the nw side of the kiln complex has been affected by the embankment of the ndlr and the earthworks previously there destroyed. The tiled shed to the sw has collapsed. The yard in between the two has had several loads of rubble dumped on it, obscuring the front openings. Structure of the kilns themselves appears relatively undamaged. Limekilns listed by doe, march 1983 (letter from mddc).19th century. Extensive description of building detail given. Said to have been operating as a kiln up to c.1918-1923 (doe).

Des=timms, s. /as above and photographs (13/10/1981) in dcc conservation section collection film 510,2-6 and sketch plan in parish file.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(1/2/1983).

Doe/hhr:tiverton rd/addendum to hhr dated 10/3/1983/copy in parish file.

Des=balkwill, c. /dcra rural survey/(1976)ndlr1/in smr.

Aph=dap/hv 13-14/(29/1/1987).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=-/4/1983 (griffith, f. M. ) further dumping of waste in the yard area.

Unknown, 1796, Map of Sampford Peverell Manor (Record Office Collection). SDV51009.

Row of three limekilns depicted.

Limekiln marked in the south-western corner of Pretty Bench Quarry, close to the access track. Several other buildings are also shown in this part of the quarry.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.13, slides (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Extant limekiln.

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.13 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Fine group of limekilns. Shown on the 1844 Tithe Map but not on the 1796 map of the manor of Sampford Peverell, so they probably date to the first half of the 19th century. The kilns are located adjacent to the route of the North Devon Link Road but are not affected by it.

Lime Kilns (disused) marked.

Lime Kilns at Pretty Bench Quarry. Lime kilns. C19. Local sandstone conglomerate rubble. Triple draw kiln with 3 draught tunnels facing south-west. The kiln is reported to have been operating up to circa 1920.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 17th March 1988