Name:Middle Kidwell, Sampford Peverell

Summary

Site of a supposed farm which was documented in 1796, but deserted between 1840 and 1886, to the south of Uplowman. An upstanding walled structure of a probable boundary wall or building visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1967 and seen on the ground in 1982 may represent the remains of the farmstead. It had been levelled along with the field boundary by 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XV to XIX - 1401 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1796, Map of Sampford Peverell Manor (Record Office Collection). SDV51009.

Plot 344 is simply recorded as 'Buildings' on the Sampford Peverell Tithe Apportionment.

A range of structures are depicted on the Sampford Peverell parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The buildings have been completely cleared.

A structure of a probable wall is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67220, OS/67220 V 200-01 15-JUN-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356988.

The wall is visible as an upstanding structure.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, North Devon Link Road, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV51639.

Buildings shown on Tithe Map and Manorial Survey of 1796, but not on 1886 Ordnance Survey map. The are tentatively identified with site of Middle Kidwell though this would imply adjustment of parish boundaries in this area.

King, A. C., 1979, Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV51050.

Middle Kidwell, site of a supposed farm, disappeared between 1840 and 1886. Shown on a manorial survey of 1796. Traces of a stone wall are incorporated into a field boundary at this point.

Doggett, N., 1982, NDLR1 Card Index, F.21 (Archive - Survey). SDV56213.

Photo

Doggett, N., 1983, The North Devon Link Road (Stage One). Sampford Peverell to Tiverton, F.21 (Un-published). SDV363254.

Three unnamed buildings shown on an estate map of 1796 and on the Tithe Map. Balkwill suggests that the buildings, which are linked by a track to Broadview Farm Road, represent the site of Middle Kidwell. There is no definite trace of the buildings on the ground, although a length of stone walling in a field boundary at ST01371455 may represent the site. The finds made from this part of the route are not suggestive, however, of medieval settlement. It appears that the site itself was not destroyed by the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84040 V, OS/84040 V 007-08 21-APR-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357374.

The wall has been completely levelled.

An upstanding walled structure of a probable boundary wall or building of medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Uplowman. The wall appears to be associated with a range of buildings depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and may represent the southern edge of the larger of the buildings, or part of the boundary which encompasses the buildings. The buildings have been completely cleared by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, with the upstanding wall being incorporated and thus preserved into the changing layout of the field boundary. The wall remains upstanding on aerial photographs of 1967, although has been completely levelled, along with field boundary, by 1984.