Name:Wigford Down deserted medieval farm, Meavy

Longhouse aligned east-west with remains of an oval shaped enclosure attached to the western end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 154, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 8th February 1966. Simple longhouse with one doorway and a small room at the east end. Two small corrals attached to the house and other remains of a larger field system.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 72 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Longhouse with croft, Wigford Down. An abandoned Medieval croft, perhaps linked with nearby fields.

Price, D. G., 1980, The Moorland Plym, 90, Figure 2c (Article in Serial). SDV254604.

Price, d. G. /tda/112(1980)90 fig.2c/the moorland plym.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78-80, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

'Longhouse 1' with associated enclosure shown on map. The ancient field pattern is confused here by medieval banks and ditches probably associated with the two longhouses (see also MDV15009).

Visible on the aerial photography. Longhouse is aligned east-west and there is an oval shaped enclosure attached to the western end. Sited close to Bronze Age hut settlement (MDV2307).

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Wigford Down 1 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Wigford Down 1 a deserted Medieval settlement longhouse.

The monument includes a stone hut circle settlement with associated enclosures and a medieval long house which fall within a coaxial field system in the centre of Wigford Down.
To the south west of the hut circle settlement is a Medieval longhouse which falls within a later field system. The longhouse survives as a rectangular building defined by low walls measuring up to 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. The interior of the building is 12.5 metres long by 3.8 metre wide. There is an entrance on the south side and an interior cross wall. A 3 metres long flanking wall outside the entrance represents the upstanding remains of a porch with a further yard and garden plots beyond.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-9 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(24/03/2020) Ruin recorded; grass/moss and bracken cover with gorse at the western end over porch and garden plots. Condition is moderate.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Longhouse photographed during condition monitoring visit.