Name:Smithy on Whitchurch Common

Summary

Ruined smithy adjacent to the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat. Erected in 1860s to serve the needs of stonecutters and their horses working the granite on the sett. Wheelwrights stone lies nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX to XX - 1860 AD to 1964 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century map.

Building is depicted on the early 20th century map.

Harris, H., 1981, 19th Century granite working on Pew Tor and Staple Tor, Western Dartmoor, 42-43 plate (Article in Serial). SDV236242.

Ruined smithy on the sett which includes Pew Tor and Staples Tor. Erected in 1860s to serve the needs of stonecutters and their horses working the granite on the sett. A large circular stone beside the ruins was used for making cartwheel bands.

Newman, P., 1994, Fieldwork and survey at Beckamoor Combe 1994, 9-10 (Article in Serial). SDV236243.

Blacksmith's shop and circular wheelwright's stone built in the 19th century to serve the quarry industry; demolished in 1964.

Remains of the building and the associated stone are visible on the modern aerial photography.