Name:The Walkhampton Common Reave

Summary

The Bronze Age Walkhampton Common Reave extends from the clitter-covered slopes of Sharpitor, across open moorland to terminate on a south-facing slope at a terrace of a disused railway adjacent to a small Bronze Age unenclosed settlement. It extends for 3170m and although there are some irregularites it maintains a remarkably straight course with on major re-alignment on high ground. In places where it crosses a number of slight valleys it is completely engulfed by peat.
Reave separates the Meavy and Walkham Valleys with a remarkably straight central section, overgrown by peat. Unlike the other water-shed reaves this one is not aiming for a tor or skyline barrow. The reave can be traced from SX56007050 in the clitter of Sharpitor, to SX57847807 at a terrace of the disused Princetown to Yelverton railway line. The total distance is 3170 metres and although there are small irregularities it maintains remarkably straight courses with one re-alignment in the vicinity of an enclosure. Associated with stone alignments, huts and cairns.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Pastscape: 440285

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1906, The Forest Bounds Near Princetown, 413 (Article in Serial). SDV250087.

An ancient trackway runs south-west by south towards the south side of Leedon Tor. Having passed through a large group of hut circles and pounds it turns more to the south and runs straight up to Sharper Tor. In the other direction the trackway points to Beardown clapper bridge where there are further remains of ancient trackway.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4439 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Walkhampton Common Reave. It separates the Meavy and Walkham valleys with a remarkably straight central section, overgrown by peat. Unlike the other 'water-shed' reaves, this one is not aiming
for a tor or skyline barrow. It is a matter of opinion whether it can be traced north of the point where it hits the old railway track at SX 577731. If it did continue towards Two Bridges it would have divided the North Moor from the south at the only point where it is necessary.

(05/08/1980) The Walkhampton Common Reave can be traced from SX56007050 in the clitter of Sharpitor, to SX57837307 at a terrace of the disused Princetown to Yelverton railway line. The total distance is 3170 metres and although there are small irregularities it maintains remarkably straight courses with one re-alignment, on fairly high ground, at SX56407125.
There are a number of breaks resulting from robbing, marsh, etc., but none that seems an original feature. (For details see illustration plan).
Some relative chronology can be determined visually. The reave is later than the two stone rows (MDV4991 and MDV50223) which it crosses, but earlier than some settlements on its south-east side (MDV49055, MDV3726). The relationship of those that are isolated cannot be established. For example, the branch reave to Leeden Tor (MDV15037) is subsequent but runs between a number of large double walled huts (MDV14306). These could be earlier and in use, disused, or later than the reave.
There must be a continuance to the north-east beyond the railway where, unlike the coarse grass elsewhere, the surface vegetation is dense heather. This, compounded with peat growth, has concealed all traces.
Visible remains surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D.

(02/08/1980) From SX55887031, in the clitter at Sharpitor, a reave extends for 330 metres to the south-west to SX55597003, following the ridge top at 333 metres O.D. It comprises a turf-covered bank of small stones, averaging 2.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. A continuation towards Peek Hill is traceable but as little more than a cropmark and minor fragments of bank as far as the enclosure and the Peak Hill parallel reaves (02/08/1980).

Visible on the aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP130811, -/-/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

The Walkhampton Common reave separates the Meavy and Walkham Valleys with a remarkably straight central section, overgrown by peat. Unlike the other water-shed reaves this one is not aiming for a tor or skyline barrow. The reave can be traced from SX56007050 in the clitter of Sharpitor, to SX57847807 at a terrace of the disused Princetown to Yelverton railway line. The total distance is 3170 metres and although there are small irregularities it maintains remarkably straight courses with one re-alignment in the vicinity of an enclosure.
A 380 metre length of the reave is protected by this proposal, other lengths forming parts of other monuments. Within the area of this monument the reave survives as a 3 metres wide stony bank standing up to 0.8 metres high. In places limited robbing of the reave bank for building stone has occurred and there are a number of small breaches caused by trackways passing through the boundary. At SX56157078 the reave passes a short distance east of the visible uprights of a stone alignment. Although, no longer visible it is likely that the stone alignment originally extended beyond the reave towards the second cairn and that the reave builders therefore partly robbed the stone alignment to make their boundary.
2070 metre length of the Walkhampton Common reave leading from the lower slopes of North Hessary Tor to a transverse reave on Leeden Tor. SX57837306 to SX56567143. Survives as a 3 metre wide stony bank 0.8 metres high. Short gaps occur where buried by peat accumulation.

Reed, S. J., 1994, Archaeological recording on the SWW Dousland to Rundlestone Water Main, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV260127.

Remains of Walkhampton Common reave exposed in section of pipeline trench. At 0.46 metres below road surface was a layer of disturbed mixed soil and peat. This overlay an undisturbed peaty soil, which in turn lay above a grey sandy clay subsoil. The lower two contexts had developed around the stone core of the reave. The matrix between the stones was a very sandy peaty loam. The core was 1.5 metres wide and exposed for a height of 0.5 metres, but neither the base of the reave nor bedrock were exposed in the trench which was excavated to a depth of 1.2 metres.

Reave is depicted on Butler's map.

(26/06/2007) This impressive stone and slab reave is very well defined along its course with only short lengths that cross the slight depressions completely engulfed by peat. There is no surface evidence to suggest that it ever extended beyond the open moorland hillside at its northern end. Surveyed at 1:2500.
[440291; SX57SE93] This impressive reave, constructed of stone of various sizes wiith some upright slabs, is well defined as it crosses moorland grassland with some bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

'Boundary Work' is depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes two lengths of reave, two stone hut circles, a round cairn and stone alignment situated on Walkhampton Common.
The various components of this monument are all thought to be of Bronze Age date, but the stone hut circles, cairn and stone alignment are all earlier than the reaves. The Walkhampton Common reave separates the Meavy and Walkham valleys with a remarkably straight central section overgrown in places by peat. Unlike the other watershed reaves this one is not aligned on a tor or skyline barrow. The reave can be traced from SX 56007050 in the clitter of Sharpitor to SX 57837306 at a terrace of the disused Princetown to Yelverton railway line. A 2070m length of this reave is included within this monument, other lengths forming parts of other monuments. Within the area of this monument, the reave survives as a 3m wide stony bank standing up to 0.8m high. Apparent short gaps in the reave occur where dense peat accumulation has buried the bank.
The second reave includes a 302m length of boundary bank extending at right angles from the Walkhampton Common reave to the clitter on the south side of Leeden Tor. This reave survives as a 0.6m high, prominent rubble and boulder bank with an average width of 2.8m. In places along its length are several small cairns with an average diameter of 4m standing up to 0.5m high. This reave is a transverse boundary, which would have originally connected the Walkhampton Common reave to the Great Western Reave and would have sub-divided open pasture land.
The stone alignment is 132m long and includes a single row of 16 stones. The stones stand between 0.2m and 0.7m high and are spaced at regular intervals of about 13m. The Walkhampton Common reave cuts across this alignment and is therefore of a more recent date. Stone hut circles and enclosures survive within close proximity to this monument (see designation record for full detail).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(20/04/2019) Section at SX 56577 71451 recorded. Condition of reave assessed by volunteer recorder as poor. Gorse & molinia. 2m north there is bad water/ livestock erosion which could become a problem. Photos X 3 taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-55 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/06/2019) Section at SX 5610 7066 recorded. Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good; no damage agents affecting site. The Dartmoor Preservation Association regularly visit this site, clearing bracken cover. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 20/04/2019. Photos X 3 taken