Name:Unlikely hut circles at Shavercombe Head

Summary

In 1864 article, Ormerod notes the occurrence of hut circles at Shavercombe Head at about 490m above sea-level. this appears to be a mis-identification of 'meilers' or peat stands which may appear similar in size and dimension. See MDV5127.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1864, On the Hut Circles on the Eastern Side of Dartmoor, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV304174.

In his article, Ormerod also notes the occurrence of hut circles at Shavercombe Head at about 490m above sea-level.

'Shavercombe Head' noted on modern mapping at SX 6031 6522.

Gillard, M., 2024, Note on Ormerod's identification (Personal Comment). SDV154256.

Ormerod's identification of these features as huts is unlikely - this appears to be a mis-identification of 'meilers' or peat stands which may appear similar in size and dimension. See the records to the south-east of this location.