Name:Cholwich Town Reave South

Summary

Cholwich Town Reave South has been recorded by field and aerial survey as an earthwork bank approximately 1100m long, closely following the contours of the south-west facing slopes of Penn Moor.
The bank is clearly identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV153102.

Vis=est=-/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 1.15km length of cholwich town reave. Bank 3m wide, 0.7m high. Thought to postdate rook reave (am).

Fleming, a. + collis, j. /pdas/31(1973)8,9 figs 1,3 pl 2,3/a late prehistoric reave system near cholwich town dartmoor.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor. Cholwich town reave south. Runs from sx59396337 to sx59946252. Length 1100m. Vis=-/4/1972 (fleming et al). The reave runs from cholwich town main enclosure (sx56se/25), to join rook reave (sx56se/223) below penn beacon settlement (sx56se/6). A detailed description of the course of the reave is given by the authors, and they suggest that it post-dates thee enclosure. Bog deposits would appear to have developed subsequent to the construction of the reave, but one apparently original entrance gap is visible in a drier patch. Near the rook reave the alignment is determined by an enclosure (sx56se/4), which would appear to suggest that this was visible to the builders of the reave as they worked up from rook reave, and they allowed for some space to be left around the enclosure. The junction with rook reave does not allow for any conclusions to be drawn about sequence of construction (cholwich town reave north is sx56se/224).

Osa=sx56se94.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2292-93/(-/12/1946).

Osa=sx56se82.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-1962/(1963)14.

Aph=nmr sx5962/1(8/4/1976).

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

Visible and recorded.

A bank known as Cholwich Town Reave South is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1989, digital images derived aerial photographs of 2002 and 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, as an earthwork 3 to 5m wide closely following the 370m contour along the south-west facing slopes of Penn Moor for circa 1090m.
The bank is somewhat fragmentary in appearance, breached in several places by streams and probably modern damage.
The southern end of the bank abuts the roughly north to south aligned boundary known as Rook Reave (MDV2566) at circa SX59966250. The northern end abuts the Cholwich Town hut circle enclosure recorded as MDV2435, that falls outside the survey area.
The boundary continues to the north-west of MDV2435 as Cholwich Town Reave North (MDV15060).