Name:Reave north of Harrowthorn Plantation, Cornwood

Summary

Reave north of Harrowthorn Plantation 3.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, extends from SX 62326224 to SX 63636209

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a prehistoric reave north of Harrowthorn Plantation, Cornwood as well as walling remains of probable enclosure of unknown date

• REAVE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75/369, 134 (Aerial Photograph). SDV254607.

Stalldown reave, apparently not completed, starts around SX 623623 and stops without obvious reason around SX 630619.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6362 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165685.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6262, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156968.

Photograph taken on 14th April 1977.

(20/08/1977) A turf-covered bank of small stone, averaging 3.0m wide and 0.4m high, extends from SX 62326224 to SX 63636209. It runs slightly across the contours on the south-west slopes of Stalldown Barrow between 295m and 340m OD. Its eastern half is generally less well defined and between SX 63636209 and 63006204. The course is visible only as a cropmark on the air photograph. The work is not aligned on any particular landmarks but in other respects has the characteristics of a reave. Found during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Stalldown Reave. Runs from SX623-623- to SX630-619- stops without reason. A contour reave.

Visible and recorded, apparently with a large gap or unfinished (or destroyed) portion around SX62756210.

(-/-/2002) Considered under MPP by previous MPPA, who did not propose it for scheduling.

'Reave' shown to the north of 'Harrowthorn Plantation'. The reave terminates on the open hillside rather than continuing down to the river. The western section is spread to 3.5 metres wide and 0.3 metres high and has been dug into with some short lengths which have entirely disappeared. It was orientated obliquely up the slope north-eastwards towards the River Erme, though it can only be traced halfway, becoming progressively ill-defined until finally lost just short of Stalldown stone row.