Name:Flint Scatter on Bicton Common

Summary

A number of flint scatters were recovered from the Common, including pieces from the Neolithic, early Bronze Age and Mesolithic periods.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• FLINT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwell, C., 1980, An Archaeological Survey of Woodbury Common, 25-33 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV110263.

One of a number of flint scatters found on Bicton Common while fieldwalking. Included waste flakes and cores. Most are Neolithic or early Bronze Age, though some Mesolithic microflakes. Other details: Figure 8, No. 11.

Todd, M., 1982, Flints from Woodbury, Bicton and Lympstone Commons (Un-published). SDV341760.

Location, type and number of flints collected in 1981, with distribution maps.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Scatter (Worksheet). SDV341759.

Flints collected by Southwell and Professor Todd (now at Exeter University). See also notes for Woodbury Common. Other details: Plans attached.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

Other details: Site 6.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 2652. (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Scatter.