Name:Two Mounds on East Budleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• MOUND (Lower Palaeolithic to Modern - 698000 BC to 2013 AD (Between))

Vis=2/2/1982 (griffiths) 2 low mounds, roughly oval, less than 1m high. About 7m e-w, and 3m n-s. Possibly associated with 20th century military activity (worksheet).

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV96396.

Vis=26/9/1989 (rchme) the mounds described above cannot be detected on the ground. The area lies under dense gorse and heather near the s margin of east budleigh common. The ngr may be erroneous as few reference points exists. The problem is exacerbated by the fact that the few tracks in the area are recent military creations; those depicted on the os 1:10000 are no longer discernible. The surrounding area has been examined but high bracken and dense scrub precludes full investigation (nmr citing probert).

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Nmr=sy08sw28.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(26/9/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Two mounds, roughly oval, circa 7 metres east-west by 3 metres north-south by less than 1 metre high were recorded in 1982. Thought to be possibly associated with 20th century military activity, however, a prehistoric origin should not be ruled out. The features could not be located in 1989. During the field survey the features were not identified, at which time the area was under dense gorse and heather.

Mound.