Name:Neolithic Settlement at High Peak, Otterton

Summary

High Peak Camp is a multi-period site, which encompasses the buried remains of part of an Early Neolithic causewayed enclosure and the earthworks and buried remains of part of an early medieval fortified settlement. Although the eastern part of the original enclosure has been destroyed by cliff erosion, partial excavation has indicated that buried remains of the western part survive well. Excavation has produced Neolithic pottery and flints from occupation levels west of the rampart.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY18NW26
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: EXE14/1967

• CAUSEWAYED ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC) + Sci.Date

Hutchinson, P. O., Sketches: Volume 5 (Record Office Collection). SDV343916.

English Heritage, 16/07/2014, High Peak Camp (Correspondence). SDV356876.

Correspondence regarding English heritage's decision to amend the entry for High Peak Camp on the Schedule of Monuments.
The accompanying report states that High Peak Camp was first scheduled in 1962. The hilltop on which it is situated was under a forestry plantation. This was cut down but has been replanted but the scheduled area will be left as an area of open grass. The site is partly within the Jurassic Coast World Heritage Site. The scheduled monument details, including the description, and map require amendment for several reasons. A topographical survey and excavation were carried out in 2012, which has highlighted additional surviving buried remains that extend beyond the current scheduled area. In addition the current description and map are considered to be inadequate. This led to the inadvertent planting of trees on the north-east portion of the monument. These have now been removed.
High Peak Camp is a multi-period site, which encompasses the buried remains of part of an Early Neolithic causewayed enclosure and the earthworks and buried remains of part of an early medieval fortified settlement. Although the eastern part of the original enclosure has been destroyed by cliff erosion, partial excavation has indicated that buried remains of the western part survive well. High Peak Camp also includes the remains of an early fortified settlement. Many earlier Iron Age defended sites were re-occupied in the 5th to 6th centuries but newly fortified sites such as this are rare. Although only the western defences of the settlement survive, these complex multivallate earthworks are unique in south-west England. It is only of only a few sites in Britain with a finds assemblage of imported Mediterranean amphorae indicative of high status inhabitants with access to a European-wide trade network. Thus High Peak is of national importance as a multi-period site, which contains rare or very rare monument types that are highly representative of their period, hold archaeological potential, and are well documented in archaeological terms.
It is recommended that the schedule entry is amended for the following principal reasons:
Documentation: to update the limited detail on the National Heritage Listing for this Old Country Number scheduling (Devon 55) and to clarify the national importance of the site.
Clarity: to to amend the scheduled area so that it more accurately reflects our present knowledge of the extent and survival of the monument as revealed by recent archaeological excavations.
See report for further details of the site and its history.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 183 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Previously noted by General Simcoe (late 18th century) as "the remains of a camp, the greater part of which has fallen into the sea". Other details: footnote.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1849, Untitled Source, 137-146 (Article in Serial). SDV135831.

High Peak Camp, first observed by Hutchinson in 1848.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1857, A New Guide to Sidmouth (Monograph). SDV343915.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1862, On the Hill Fortresses, Tumuli, and some other Antiquities of Eastern Devon, 60-62 (Article in Serial). SDV338169.

Site visited during 1848. On the cliff face was exposed a section of the rampart, in which was discovered a stratum of oak charcoal. The charcoal was interpreted as being the remains of beacons or signal fires.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 372-382 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Hutchinson originally considered High Peak as a possible location for the placename "Moridunum" mentioned in the Antonine Itinerary, but later thought other sites more likely.

Kirwan, R., 1871, Notes on the Pre-Historic Archaeology of East Devon. Part IV, 649-652 (Article in Serial). SDV343903.

Site visit during 1847. In addition to the exposed deposit of charcoal (supra), there was also a layer of bones interspersed with charcoal in dust. Some of these were excavated by Kirwan, and proved to belong to pig, deer and ox. Also discovered were several rounded pebbles (pounders or slingstones), nodules of flints (not apparently worked), possible bone artefacts, an abundance of wood charcoal, and numerous fragments of pottery, identified as pre-Roman.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 579 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Other details: Plan.

Burnard, R., 1906, Early Man, 366 (Article in Monograph). SDV322231.

Carter, G. E. L., 1930, Second Report of the Archaeological Section, 119-120 (Article in Serial). SDV338842.

Excavation by Carter in 1929, who suggested the site was occupied during the early Iron Age and Roman periods. Finds of pottery, and bones of ox, goat, and pig were recorded.

Hawkes, C., 1931, Hillforts, 79, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV135844.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1934, The Sidmouth and District Extracts, 11 (Monograph). SDV343918.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, 3182, 3183 (HER 45/6, 7) (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Gibbens, G. H., 1950, A Short History of Sidmouth, 218-9 (Article in Serial). SDV337191.

Nineteenth century finds of pot, burnt haematite, flint flakes and cores.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1954 - 1979, SY18NW26 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV343906.

Fox, A. + Ravenhill, W, 1959, Stoke Hill Signal Station, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV336933.

Carter's finds described as Iron Age and Roman, but have been lost. Fox and Ravenhill concluded that High Peak was possibly rebuilt in Roman times and was associated with Stoke Hill Signal Station.

Fox, A., 1959, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV343851.

A dark occupation layer containing flint waste, pot and charcoal has been noted by S. Pollard beneath the outer rampart on the east side of the fort, where the earthwork is falling away. A burnt layer has also been observed at the base of the main rampart to the west. Similar strata were seen by P.O. Hutchinson in the 19th century. The pottery is undecorated black ware containing large grits. It includes a simple rim which is insufficient for dating.

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 77-78 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

Excavations by S. Pollard have revealed traces of Neolithic occupation beneath the promontory fort. Artifacts included worked flints, pot and also fragments of three stone axes.

Ministry of Works, 1964, High Peak Camp, Sidmouth (Schedule Document). SDV343910.

Most of this fort has disappeared with the collapse of the cliffs. The remains consist of a rampart and a ditch on the north-west side, with a second smaller rampart on the east (Sidmouth) side, which probably covered the entrance, now eroded. The defences are exposed in sections on the cliff edge, where a black occupation layer under the rampart is visible. Excavations in 1871 and 1929 and recently in 1962 by Mrs. Pollard have produced Neolithic pottery and flints and also Dark Age amphorae stratified in the defences.

Cambridge University, 1966, CUC/ANR, 65-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343907.

Other details: 67 in HER.

Department of National Heritage, 1966, High Peak (Correspondence). SDV363120.

Scheduled monument consent granted for works concerning the infilling of eroded areas.

Pollard, S. H. M., 1966, Neolithic and Dark Age Settlements on High Peak, Sidmouth, 35-59 (Article in Serial). SDV338843.

Owing to coastal erosion, only a small fragment of the hill fort at the top of High Peak remains. Excavations were started in 1961 and continued in 1964, to investigate and if possible date this fragment before it too was eroded. Two phases of occupation were established, Early Neolithic and Dark Age. Early Neolithic occupation was represented by occupation levels on the terrace west of the rampart, (features including cooking areas and lined pits), and by a fragmentary ditch, probably originally 3.8 metres wide and 1.9 metres deep. The character of the Neolithic ditch hints at the possiblility of the former presence of a causewayed enclosure, but owing to the small stretch that has survived , this hypothesis cannot be proven. There was no trace of Iron Age or Roman occupation at the site. Other details: Figures 1-13 (photocopy of plans in parish file).

Pollard, S. H. M., 1967, Radiocarbon Dating, Neolithic and Dark Age Settlements on High Peak, Sidmouth, Devon., 41 (Article in Serial). SDV343920.

Carbon 14 dating for the Neolithic and Dark Age phases on High Peak have now been received from the British Museum. A sample from the Neolithic level in Trench A gave dates within the period 3130-2830 BC.

Smith, I. F., 1971, Causewayed Enclosures, 89-105, 107 (Article in Monograph). SDV135865.

Radio carbon date of 2860 BC, + - 150 (uncalibrated) obtained from charcoal from Neolithic pit adjacent to ditch.

Fox, A., 1973, South West England 3,500BC - AD600 (Revised Edition), 36 (Monograph). SDV16216.

High Peak is a heavily eroded cliff-top 500 feet high, west of Sidmouth, which was fortified in the post-Roman period but also occupied in early Neolithic times, within the period 3130-2830 BC. A typical flat bottomed ditch delimited the eastern side of the Neolithic settlement. No houses were identified but there were signs of the underlying chert having been quarried for building. There were many hearths and shallow pits, including two that had been carefully lined with flints for storage.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, 32, 40-41 (Monograph). SDV273286.

Catalogue of Neolithic finds in Devon includes excavation material from occupation at High Peak, recovered in 1871, 1921, 1929, and 1961-4, (ref EXE14/1965). Other details: Figure 26.

Timms, S. C., 1979, High Peak, Otterton, 505/3-8 (Ground Photograph). SDV343913.

Unknown, 1980, 139/RAF/5627, 028 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343917.

Burrow, I., 1980, Dark Age Devon: The Landscape AD 400-1100, 66-7 (Article in Monograph). SDV343902.

Most of the site has been destroyed by cliff erosion and the surviving area now lies in a forestry plantation. Other details: Photograph.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Site visit by Department of Environment field monument warden on 27th September 1982.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GE, 7, 7a (Aerial Photograph). SDV338981.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GG, 3, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35320.

Panood, C., 1986, High Peak (Worksheet). SDV358771.

Earwood, C., 1986, High Peak (Worksheet). SDV343905.

Extracts of P. O. Hutchinson's diary entries from September 28th 1848 to 6th May 1873.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit on 6th March 1986.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IQ, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120097.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 64 (Monograph). SDV64198.

This spectacular site, at High Peak on the East Devon cliffs beyond Otterton, was first recognised as being of archaeological significance by General Simcoe. Since the late 18th century more of the site has been lost to the sea, and in the 1840s the antiquary P. O. Hutchinson recorded finding charcoal and bone deposits eroding from the cliff face. Only a small proportion of the original area now survives. The site consists of a segment of earthwork fortifications cutting off the highest point, and with the sea on the southern side it nowadays gives the impression of being a very strong defensible site. Due to erosion it has been suggested that possibly the site may not originally have been situated on the clifftop at all, but on a hill lying slightly back from the coast. The earthworks at High Peak were long thought to be those of an Iron Age hill-type site, but Mrs Pollard, the sites most recent excavator, concluded that they date from its Dark Age phase of occupation. Radiocarbon dating and flint and pottery finds have shown that this point was also occupied in the fourth millennium BC.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 38 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Proposed Works at High Peak Camp, Sidmouth (Correspondence). SDV343904.

Hines, J., 2000, Welsh and English: Mutual Origins in Post-Roman Britain, 81-104 (Article in Serial). SDV147961.

Neolithic settlement with surviving earthworks of later enclosure associated with Post-Roman occupation. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability coastal erosion.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability coastal erosion.

Rainbird, P. + Hughes, S. + Allen, M. J. + Duggan, M. + Payne, N. + Quinnell, H. + Simmons, E. + Taylor, R., 2013, Excavations at the Early Neolithic and Post-Roman Site of High Peak Camp, Otterton, East Devon, 25-53 (Article in Serial). SDV358051.

Archaeological works at High Peak in 2012 comprised a topographical survey and the excavation of a series of targeted trenches. Although evidence for Neolithic activity in the form of flints and pot was found across the site, few features were exposed with only a single posthole being dated to this phase of occupation from which charred plant remains were recovered and identified.
See report for full details.

AC Archaeology, 2013, High Peak Summary - August 2013, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV351945.

The current project confirmed Pollard’s results that two distinct phases of occupation are evident at High Peak. The first phase is of Early Neolithic date with the corpus of 1183 stone artefacts and 39 sherds of pottery adding to those previously collected and indicate use of the hilltop in the first half of the fourth millennium BC.
Few secure Neolithic features were recorded. The majority of Neolithic finds were in redeposited contexts. See report for full details.

Rainbird, P. + Hughes, S., 2013, The South West Coast Path 'Unlocking our Heritage' Project. High Peak Camp, Otterton, East Devon (Report - Excavation). SDV361426.

Archaeological works were undertaken by AC archaeology at High Peak, near Sidmouth, Devon in September 2012 in order to gain a better understanding of how the site was used in the Neolithic and post-Roman/early medieval periods. Five trenches were excavated, adjacent to parts of the site investigated during earlier works in the 1960s and also in areas not previously examined. Although no new data regarding the possible identification of the site as a causewayed enclosure was forthcoming, further evidence for Neolithic activity was recorded across the site. Worked flint and chert numbering 1183 pieces and weighing 10,815g were recovered, including numerous flakes, cores and tools and a single flint arrowhead. There was also a significant amount of debitage from flint knapping. These finds indicate that people were making use of flint and chert native to High Peak itself, as well as bringing flint to the site from nearby sources. Early Neolithic pottery consisting of 39 sherds, weighing 168g was also recovered, from types typical of South-West England. The 2012 corpus was compared and added to the pottery from the 1960s excavations. Few Neolithic features were exposed and only a single posthole dated to this phase from which charred plant material including a single cereal grain and fragments of crab apples and wood charcoal including oak, hazel and hawthorn were recovered. The palaeo-environmental material suggests a landscape of open woodland, woodland margins and scrub, the presence of crab apple indicating the utilization of wild food resources. The single cereal grain, however, also demonstrates that crops were being cultivated.