Name:Waterloo Memorial, Great Torrington

Obelisk erected in 1816 to the memory of those who were killed at the battle of Waterloo.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Colby, F. T., 1875, The History of Great Torrington, 99 (Article in Serial). SDV19181.

The monument on Castle Hill was erected in 1816 to the memory of those who were killed at the Battle of Waterloo.

1816, presented by the ladies of Torrington. Stands partway down the steeply sloping common land at the south east corner of the town. Sharply tapered stone obelisk, the sides having sunk panels with pointed heads.

Goodwin, N., 1989, Obelisk to Commemmorate Battle of Waterloo (Worksheet). SDV340769.

Obelisk to commemorate Battle of Waterloo. Width of each side 0.5m above ground level 2.6m string course 3.5m high approx. Total height 11 - 12m. Four sided obelisk of dressed stone. Pointed arched alcove with slate sill on each side. Commemorative plaque on west face, 'erected June 1818 to commemorate Battle of Waterloo June 1815. Peace to the souls of the heroes'. Other details: Slide.

Wapshott, E., 2021, Battle of Waterloo Monument, Torrington Commons, Great Torrington: Condition Assessment and Statement of Significance (Report - Survey). SDV365429.

Elvwarchaeology was commissioned as part of Emily Wapshott’s community heritage volunteer works within Great Torrington, to undertake a brief heritage assessment of the Battle of Waterloo Monument on Great Torrington Commons. This work aimed to produce an advisory document in advance of a scheme of potential restoration and repair which may result, depending on the level of intervention required, in seeking planning permission and listed building consent.

The monument is unusual in that it was raised through subscription by the ‘Ladies of Torrington’ to broadly honour and celebrate the victory of the ‘heroes’ at Waterloo in 1815, rather than any specific person(s); the need for time to raise the money and design the structure meaning it wasn’t raised until 1818. It is not known if any men from the town were directly involved in the battle but a North Devon Yeomanry company was raised in the period by John Rolle, 1st Baron Rolle, who was also associated with the South Devon Militia and Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry. Supposedly French Prisoners of War were billeted in the wider area, involved in labour projects in and around the town, such as the cobbled paths in the graveyard, dated 1813. The Heritage Museum also retains several French trading coins of the period, which may be associated with such men.

The obelisk is intentionally designed to be impressive, combining an unusual and somewhat quirky
mix of Egyptian-influenced, Gothic Revival architecture. Although accomplished in a somewhat workaday quality it is effective and successful in its intended function; it both represents the aspirational intentions of the Great Torrington community, adopting the fashions specific to the period and yet reflects its regional location, built of vernacular materials.

Holding associational and historical value, with its connections to the Battle of Waterloo and possibly early 19th century Devon-based militias and highlighting interesting potential further research questions such as the examination of the role of historic female-led community action groups in the town, the obelisk is confirmed in its significance both locally and nationally.

Murphy, T., 2022, Waterloo Monument, Great Torrington: Structural Inspection Report (Report - Survey). SDV365428.

Deterioration has been noted on the Waterloo Monument, Great Torrington. An inspection was carried out by a Conservation Accredited Engineer, on the 2nd February 2022.

the inspection found the monument to be in poor condition. There is deformation and bulging of the masonry, and badly eroded lime bed joints hidden by cement pointing. There is weathering to the lower course. Small woody vegetation growth has taken hold in open joints around the monument.

It is likely that the cement pointing and vegetation has allowed water ingress into the rubble fill of the
monument. It is possible water ingress has assisted long term slumping of the unbonded rubble fill.
The slumping of the rubble core could then be responsible for deformation of the outer masonry skin.

It is difficult to confirm when the monument started to deform, or how old cracks are without detailed
images. Given this it would be advisable to keep a regular inspection of the condition of the
monument with a photographic record, particularly of the north-west corner. It is likely that further
deterioration can be expected until repair works are carried out. As such outline details have been
provided for temporary/urgent strapping work, if further movement or concern is raised over its
condition.

An outline schedule of works has been provided within the report for the repair of the defects. Outline
details for temporary and urgent works have been provided. Until works are carried out regular reviews
are recommended to assess further deterioration or concerns over the condition of the monument.
Where there are further concerns, a suitable conservation professional should be contacted.