Name:St. Peter's Parish Church, Knowstone

Summary

Knowstone parish church, dedicated to st. Peter.15th century building with norman doorway. Contains good modern pews and two mural monuments (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

• Church of England HER: 5305

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Buttressed west tower with stair-turret. Unusual three-bay arcade between nave and north aisle. Author also mentions pulpit and church plate (pevsner).

Parish church of st. Peter. The south doorway is said to be norman, but surviving farbic appears principally c15, the north aisle possibly early c16. The north aisle arcade was probably rebuilt and the church refenestrated in the c19. Random stone rubble, the west tower and north aisle rendered. Slate roofs with gable ends. West tower, nave, north aisle, chancel and south porch. West tower of 2 stages. See doe list for full details (doe).

ANDREWS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69350.

In the first half of the 19th century the vicar had 55 acres of glebe and held the living with that of molland (andrews).

Pearse Chope, R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV91249.

Both knowstone and molland were granted to hartland abbey by william bottreaux, and the grant was confirmed by a charter of richard i in 1190. The patronage remained with the abbot until the dissolution. The benefices became coupled together sometime between 1291 and 1310 (pearse chope).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)421.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: north devon/(1952)111.

Andrews, j. H. B. /tda/96(1964)163/the rise of the bible christians and the state of the church in north devon in the early 19th century.

Pearse chope, r. /dcnq/2 part 1(1902-1903)167-168/knowstone and molland.

Doe/hhr:knowstone/(15/9/1987)20.

KNOWSTONE KNOWSTONE SS 82 SW 3/24 Church of St Peter - 20.2.67 GV II* Parish Church. The south doorway is said to be Norman, but the surviving fabric appears principally C15, the north aisle possibly early C16. The north aisle arcade was probably rebuilt and the church refenestrated in the C19. Random stone rubble, the west tower and north aisle rendered. Slate roofs with gable ends. Plan: west tower, nave, north aisle, chancel and south porch. Exterior: west tower of 2 stages witn diagonal buttresses, polygonal north-east stair-turret and embattled parapet. C19 2-light bell openings to each face. Perpendicular style west window of 3 lights and blocked pointed arched moulded west doorway. C19 3-light window to right of south porch with gabled slate roof with crested ridge tiles and shaped bargeboards. Unmoulded outer stone doorway and semi- circular arched dressed stone inner doorway with moulded imposts. Old studded plank door. C15 unceiled wagon-roof with moulded longitudinal members. Slate capped shallow rood stair projection to right. Chancel has Perpendicular straight-headed window of three 4-centred arched lights, and flat 4-centred arched priests doorway on south side. C19 Perpendicular style 3-light pointed arched windows to east end of chancel and north aisle, with lead rainwater head between dated 1750 and inscribed 'St Peters'. North aisle nas 4 C19 straight-headed windows of 3 lights with intermediate buttresses. Interior: continuous north arcade of 4 bays with semi-circular arches and square piers, described as 'modern' in early C19. Plastered barrel roof to nave and chancel, ceiled wagon-roof to south aisle with decorative carved bosses at the intersections. Tall tower arch with double ogee and hollow moulded surround. C18 communion rails formerly with alternating barley sugar and straight turned balusters, but some have been removed. C19 pulpit incorporates one open traceried panel of former screen. 2 windows, to south side of nave and to north aisle with stained glass by Drake. East window 1854. C19 tiled floors, raised and fielded panelled benches, and font. Painted Royal Arms dated 1724, P. Hynam, Warden, in north aisle. Several reset tone slabs, late C16 to early C18 at east end of north aisle. Wall monument, chancel south side, to John Culme (d. 1791) with figures resting on broken pediment, central achievement, Ionic colonettes and skull to base. Small wall tablet to Philip Shapcote (d. 1690), on north side, wall monument to Froude family, including Revd. John Froude (d. 1852).
Date first listed: 20th February 1967.