Name:All Saints' Parish Church, Blackborough

Summary

Parish church of the former parish of blackborough. Dedicated to all saints. Rebuilt in 1838 (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKBOROUGH

• PARISH CHURCH (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Risk level 1. Unoccupied. Very bad condition (B.A.R 1.1.1). Other details: Photo.

All saints church + grave yard shown on os 25" (1880) map are no longer present on modern os maps. A level platform is visible on 1999 aph (os).

West tower has modern spire. Built by the last earl of egremont (pevsner).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)418.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)54.

Chalk, e. S. /tda/42(1910)347-348/the manors, parish and churches of blackborough.

Nmr=st00ne19 ref-nbr=stoone/88995/photos + architectural plan in nbr/().

Des=os 25"(1880).

Aph=1999 68-325.

Chuch demolished. Not shown on modern mapping.

Parish Church of All Hallows.
Built 1838 by the Earl of Egremont to designs by James Knowles, senior, the architect of Blackborough House and the Grosvenor Hotel, London. Plastered brick; dry slate roof with red crested ridge tiles; shingle spire (of 1897, replacing an earlier one). Plan. West tower and spire. nave, sanctuary with flanking buttresses. Exterior Battlemented tower of 5 stages, with set-back buttresses attached to corner pilasters; triple lancets to belfry, double lancet to west above moulded doorway. The tower is flanked by polygonal stair turrets that serve the west gallery. North and south sides identical, 4 bays, simple lancet to each bay with parapet and corbel table, and large polygonal corner turrets with spirelets. Shallow chancel with triple lancets to east. Lean-to vestries with east lancet to each. Interior: undivided nave and chancel of 4 bays; unadorned sanctuary arch with text above. Windows with hoodmoulds connected to form a continuous string course. Boarded, canted roof, the principals with collar and crown post, with tall wall struts resting on stone corbels. West doorway (in ceiled tower arch) with royal coat of arms in tympanum. Fittings and furnishings: west gallery with panelled front; reredos, 4 stone arches with foliated capitals; polygonal wooden pulpit with trefoil-headed arch to each facet; font; a stone tub with intersecting arches and text around lip. Openwork screen of 1936. Summary: a competant pre-Ecclesiological interior; the exterior is tightly organised and occupies a prominent position below the summit of Blackborough Common, and is a conspicuous landmark for miles around.

Historic England, 2016, Parish Church of All Hallows, Kentisbeare (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359958.