Name:Buckland-Tout-Saints, St Peter's

Parish church, built in 1778 for John Henry Southcote of Buckland-Tout-Saints House.

• Church of England HER: 5184

• PARISH CHURCH (XVIII - 1778 AD to 1778 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)357.

Reichel, o. J. /dcnq/8 pt.1(1914-1915)206/parochial chapelries and licensed chapelries.

Parish church dedicated to st. Peter. Rebuilt in 1779 and restored in 19th century (hoskins). Cited as an example of what had once been a parochial chapelry under its mother church, loddiswell (reichel).

Anglian parish church. 1778, for John Henry Southcote of Buckland-Tout-Saints House (q.v. Hotel). Rubble. Slate roofs, west tower, nave continuous with chancel, north and south transept, north porch; lean-to vestry south side of tower. Windows in C15 style. West tower in two stages, diagonal buttresses half-height, offset with string to bell stage with large louvred pointed opening to each face, battlements set forward on continuous corbel. Square stack attached to south-west corner of nave. Two-light Perpendicular style windows to drip stone, one each to north and south of nave, north and south transept wall, and chancel; 3-light to chancel east end. Diagonal buttresses to transepts and east end. Porch with pointed arch altar and inner doors. Interior to tiled floor, simple coved plaster ceiling and plastered walls. Sanctuary raised one step to black and white floor. Good simple pews.