Name:All Hallows School, Church

The former parish church of Rousdon St Pancras rebuilt in 1872 & subsequently used as a film studio

Ecclesiastical ParishROUSDON ST.PANCRAS

• PARISH CHURCH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SE19 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV132517.

Other details: Plan.

NMR, SY29SE28 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV325685.

A neo-gothic aisleless building with a Victorian lantern over the crossing.

The parish church of the former parish of Rousdon St Pancras, dedicated to St Pancras. The ancient church fell into ruin but was rebuilt in 1872.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 15 on the Tithe Map is recorded as 'Chapel Plot,' plot 16 is 'Chapel Orchard' and plot 22 is 'Chapel Meadow' within the Rousdon St Pancras Tithe Apportionment. A small rectangular building is shown adjacent to the road within plot 16 on the Tithe Map.

Unknown, 1874, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV132520.

'St Pancras' Church' is labelled and illustrated.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Other details: Sheet 8B.

English Heritage, 1977, Combpyne Rousdon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV325684.

The Old Church is the former Church of St Pancras now used as a Film Studio at All Hallows School (see PRN 27622). Built c1870 by Sir Ernest George and T Vaughan and replacing the former parish church. Gothic style. Stone rubble with freestone dressings and tile roofs. Nave and chancel in one. Squat west tower with pyramidal roof, angle buttresses and octagonal stair turret on north-east corner with bellcote. North and south transepts. North porch, with three bay arcade containing family vault behind wrought iron screen, between north transept and stair turret. Plate traceried windows. Lantern over crossing added in 1893. Interior: Furnishings have been stripped out and a floor inserted. Reference: Building News 26 June 1874. Other details: LBS No 87936.

Department of Environment, 1984, East Devon District, 83 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV132519.

Yallop, H. J., 1993, Rousdon: A Victorian enterprise, 34-5 (Article in Serial). SDV115404.

Stratton & Holborow, 2000, St Pancras Church, The Rousdon Estate: Floor Plans for Proposed Conversion to Dwelling (Plan - measured). SDV351896.

Parish Church of Rousdon St Pancras built 1872 replacing the ancient ruined church. Now redundant and used as school film studio. Listed Grade II*. Part of rebuilding of Rousdon settlement. There is a reference to the Chapel of St Pancras in the C12 (SMR). On the Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment a single building is shown to west of house and bartons in Chapel Plot (Tithe Apportionment No. 15) with Chapel Orchard and Chapel Meadow in the vicinity (Tithe Apportionment Nos 16, 22). It is not certain if the building shown represents the chapel. White's directory of 1850 records the chapel as 'long been desecrated, and is now used as a lumber-room to the farmhouse'. It is not certain if the 1872 church is built on exact site of earlier chapel. There is another possible location for a chapel, apparently former parish church of Rousdon.
SMR; Rousdon Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment c. 1843/1844; White's Devon 1850, 362.

Burnett-Hitchcock, C. D., 2004, St. Pancras Church, Rousdon Estate, Rousdon, Photos (Correspondence). SDV325687.

Photos taken in 2004 of the interior during excavation of part of the floor, the Peek family vault on the north side of the church & the narrow strip of graveyard left to the north of the church. Other details: Photographs.

The location of a chapel is indicated on the Rousdon St Pancras Tithe Map of 1843 by the field names 'Chapel Plot' within plot 15; 'Chapel Orchard' within plot 16; and 'Chapel Meadow' within plot 22. A small rectangular building is shown adjacent to the road within plot 16. A building is illustrated in a similar location on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps and is labelled as 'St Pancras' Church.'