Name:East Ash farmhouse, South Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993 - 1997, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 1993-1997, East Ash Manor (Report - Survey). SDV344544.

17th century, possibly earlier. One and a half storey, hipped and gabled with two gable stacks.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON East Ash Manor including garden 4/141 wall adjoining to south-east-II
Farmhouse. Early C19, parts may be earlier. Plastered granite stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with brick; thatch roof. Plan: L-shaped building. The main block houses the principal rooms and faces south-east. It has a 2-room plan with central entrance lobby and staircase. These rooms have end stacks. Kitchen wing with gable-end stack projecting at right angles to rear of the left front room. 2 storeys. Exterior: symmetrical 3-window front arranged about central front doorway which contains a C19 part-glazed panelled door behind a C20 gabled porch. Doorway is flanked by 24-pane sashes whilst the first floor has C19 casements with glazing bars; central 2-light window flanked by 3-light windows. Roof is gable-ended to right and hipped to left. Kitchen wing has C19 and C20 replacement casements with glazing bars. Interior has plain carpentry detail where exposed. Much of the joinery detail is original including the stick baluster stair. Kitchen has a massive fireplace with a walk-in curing chamber alongside. An interesting feature in the kitchen is an old bench which was built deliberately sloping down from normal height one end to about 100mm the other; was this for young children? Roof was not inspected although the bases of some straight principals were seen on the first floor. From the right end of the front a low granite stone rubble wall with curving granite ashlar coping extends south-eastwards between the front garden and the lane. Along the top are set C19 wrought iron railings. C19 mounting block on end of house.