Name:The Plume of Feathers, Princetown

Summary

Thought to be the oldest building in Princetown, the inn was likely built shortly after Thomas Tyrwhitt started construction of Tor Royal in 1785 and has been in use as a public house ever since. Stone rubble wall construction, slate hung and colour washed at the front. Slate roof, hipped at either end of central block, gabled to front of wings. Listed.

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1775 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII - 1775 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • INN (Built, XVIII - 1785 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Parsons, H., Princetown, 1 (Un-published). SDV357469.

Parsons states the architectural style of the building is not due to it having been built by French prisoners (as there were none here at the time), or to the Continental inspiration drawn by Tyrwhitt, although he does not attribute it to anything else specific.

Depicted on the Tithe Map; 78 on the Lydford (now Forest of Dartmoor) apportionment. 'Plume of Feathers Inn, Yard, Coach-house and Stables'.

Largely the same as the Tithe Map depiction, although the building is shown as a rectangular structure, without the front recess suggested by the Tithe Map.

Brooking-Rowe, J., 1905, Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt and Princetown, 473 (Article in Serial). SDV237567.

The Plume of Feathers, public house is the oldest house in Princetown, Brooking-Rowe believes it may have been built before the toll house (now gone), soon after Tyrwhitt commenced his work at Tor Royal 'for the convenience of the little colony he was founding'. It has continued as a public house ever since. Some of the cottages westwards of the inn are roughly contemporary. This building, along with 'Oakery', have an un-English appearance, as their style is likely to have been based on reminiscences of foreign places visited by their builder.

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Circa late c18 or early c19. Stone rubble walls, slate hung and colour washed at the front. Slate roof, hipped at either end of central block, gabled to front of wings.2 large granite axial stacks. Plan: designed as an inn with a central section consisting originally probably of 2 heated rooms, now one, and with smaller room each side projecting slightly to front as wings.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 80-81 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Built in 1785, this was the first substantial building to be built in Princetown. Exterior has changed little, although there have been many internal changes. The original kitchen was made into today's top bar, and the outhouse, where the ducks and chickens were kept, was turned into a kitchen. A new kitchen was opened in 1991, occupying what had been the old gift shop. At this time , the Alpine Bunkhouse was built onto the rear of the main building. The public bar used to be the snug bar, separated from the other rooms of the inn by wooden dividing walls. Said to be haunted.

Barber, C., 1995, Princetown of Yesteryear Part I, 15 (Monograph). SDV359850.

Image of the Plume of Feathers probably dating from the early 20th century.

Barber, C., 1995, Princetown of Yesteryear Part II, 5 (Monograph). SDV359851.

Image of the Plume of Feathers, presumably during a royal visit as flags are flying and bunting can be seen.

Stanbrook, E., 2002, Dartmoor's War Prison & Church 1805-1817, 20-1 (Monograph). SDV359848.

Inn was established in 1808 as 'Prince's Plume Inn' and it was opened by Robert Lane. By 1809 it had become the 'Plume of Feathers Inn'.

The modern map shows a substantial extension added to the rear of the inn but the footprint of the original building to the front appears largely the same.

LYDFORD PRINCETOWN SX 57 SE 14/60 Plume of Feathers Inn - GV II
Inn. Circa late C18 or early C19. Stone rubble walls, slate hung and colour washed at the front. Slate roof, hipped at either end of central block, gabled to front of wings. 2 large granite axial stacks.
Plan: designed as an inn with a central section consisting originally probably of 2 heated rooms, now one, and with a smaller room each side projecting slightly to the front as wings. Outshuts added at either end in later C19. 3 storeys. Regular 4-window front with projecting gabled wing to either side and windows disposed 1:2:1. The right-hand wing has probably original 16-pane hornless sashes to 2nd and 1st floors with a small-paned C19 casement on the ground floor. The central section has C20 casements on the 2nd floor, C19 12-pane sashes on the 1st floor either side of a C20 French window leading to a balcony between the 2 wings. C19 small-paned casements on ground floor to either side of a C20 glazed porch with door in right-hand side. The left-hand wing has a C20 2-light casement on the 2nd floor, a late C19 6-pane sash below and C19 3-light casement on the ground floor.
Interior: plain stone openings to fireplaces which are likely originally to have had grates.