Name:BRICKWORKS in the Parish of Sowton

Field names: brick acre (1804), brickfield (1775) may be suggestive of site of brickworks (alcock).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• BRICKWORKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Emafu report/89.19/2.1.4.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of the published route (preliminary) of the a30 honiton-exeter improvement/(1991)6/ea report 91.22.

Weddell,p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30 trunk road honiton-exeter improvement/(1989)3/ea report 89.19.

Rsk environmental ltd/transco broadclyst ldz pipeline, exeter: environmental review/(august 1999)11/in smr.

Morton,r. /clyst honiton to broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk-based assessment/(july 1999)/cat report 991056 in rsk environmental ltd/broadclyst ldz pipeline: environmental review/(1999)/in smr.

Cpm/land at clyst hayes: an archaeological assessment/(march 2000)app 2/copy in clyst honiton pf.

Alcock, n. W. /tda/107(1975)168 map 4/fields and farms in an east devon parish.

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Possibly a temporary operation for a specific building project, in the c18. C18 reference to brick clay close to river clyst suggests brickmaking was being carried out at the time (weddell).

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Brickworks (Worksheet). SDV125909.

Possible brickworks suggested by field names 'brickfield' (1775) and 'brick acre' in 1804. The brickworks had evidently disappeared by mid c19 as there is no reference to it on the sowton tithe apportionment of (1837)

Other details: Appendix 1, site 45.