Name:Manor House Hotel, Lundy

Summary

Manor house hotel, formerly the residence of sir john borlase warren. Repaired by him in 1787. Oldest part of hotel built in early 18th century. Small buildings of two storeys, three rooms on each floor. An archway in the middle gave access to a small courtyard (thomas).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Langham, A. F., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3929.

Repaired by sir john borlase warren in 1775 (langham, a. F. ).

Ntas/lundy,devon/1(1989)154/101,173.

Ntas/lundy,devon/2(1989)166.

Langham, a. F. /lundy field soc annual report/41(1990)55/newtown lundy.

Langham, a. F. /lundy field soc annual report/20(1969)23/building mortars used on lundy.

Des=slide/(-/5/1993)/in smr.

Aph=dap/it 4a,8(9/7/1987).

Des=national trust/the archaeology & landscape of lundy: a field guide(2002)/copy in pf.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

The building has been altered and adapted over the years and the landmark trust have further altered it for holiday accommodation. Now marisco tavern and stores complex, with office, stores and tavern on n of central courtyard garden, "old house" to the e (now two dwellings internally) and "square cottage" in the sw corner. The latter was formed from the remains of the c19 quarry manager's house (nt).

Thomas, J., 1976, Some Notes on the Administration of Lundy by Sir John Borlase Warren, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV337663.

Manor House Hotel, formerly the residence of Sir John Borlase Warren. Repaired by him in 1787. Oldest part of hotel built in early 18th century. Small buildings of two storeys, three rooms on each floor. An archway in the middle gave access to a small courtyard.

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

Langham refers to the Heaven family (post 1836) building a store block by the farmhouse, with a cottage for the storekeeper, a bakery and an extension to the farmhouse, which was known as the "Big House". Also reference to the "Iron Room", a tea room built at the farm.

Department of Environment, 1991, Lundy, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV7171.

The Old House.
Late c18. Granite rubble with dread granite quoin lintels, and string course. Slate roof with lead roll ridge and granite coped gable end and parapet. Gable end stacks with short rebuilt granite shafts. Two storeys plus cellar. Symmetrical 1:2:1 window e front. Centre two bays recessed slightly. Small square six-pane sashes with granite lintels and cills, tall twelve-pane sashes on ground floor to left and right. Central panelled double doors. Doors and windows are c20 replacements. Similar rear elevation but the parapet at the centre is not corbelled out and doorway is a plank door.
Interior: entirely rebuilt in c20, but has re-used plain marble chimneypieces in front left-hand ground floor room. There are drawings of 1775 by William Newton for a villa on lundy for Sir John Borlase Warren.