Name:Hobhouse Farm, Drewsteignton

Summary

Also known as 'Hob-House' and 'Hobbehouse'. A medieval farmstead which formed part of the Domesday manor of Wenfort. Oldest buildings remaining on the farm are to the east and south of the site. Building on the northern side is mid-late 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Hob-House depicted on the Tithe Map. Main building to the east of the farmstead. Other buildings along the southern side of the farmyard.

Building on the northern side of the farmyard has been added by this time. A possibe horse-engine house has been added to the southern side of the central southern building.

Hobhouse, Drewsteignton. A medieval farmstead which formed part of the Domesday manor of Wenfort. Early descents of ownership are given.

Hobhouse is 'Hobbehouse' in 1329 (Assize Rolls) and 1330 (subsidy Rolls). Probably Hobb(e) was its medieval owner.

The existing farm buildings are the eastern range, the mid-late 19th century structure on the northern side of the farmyard and the structure with horse-engine house to the south. Large range of buildings adjacent to this along the southern side of the farm no longer depicted.