Name:Natsworthy Manor house, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

This manor is mentioned in domesday, and the present farm is on the site of one called hyngeston in 1566. The field systems in the area are discussed (gawne).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Manor house for Natsworthy is depicted on the Tithe Map (field plot 67). There are no other buildings shown at this time. Field no 69, Well Park, arable land is to the north of the house.

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 50, 53, fig.3 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Natsworthy. This manor is mentioned in Domesday, and the present farm is on the site of one called Hyngeston in 1566. The field systems in the area are discussed.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol III, 503 (28/8/1979) (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

A new manor house was built in this field. It has not been occupied since 1947 and is now falling into complete decay. Opposite the manor house, there were the stables which have been converted into a cottage. Outside the stables there are the remains of a cobblestone yard.