Name:Mill at Rocknell, Burlescombe

Summary

The foundation deed for Canonsleigh Abbey implies there was a mill at Rocknell in the 12th century. A stream runs along the back of the present farmhouse and it has been suggested that one of the rooms was a mill in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XI to XII - 1066 AD to 1166 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Parts 7,8: The Hundreds of Bampton and Uffculm, 445 (Article in Serial). SDV342708.

The foundation deed of Canonsleigh Abbey, 1166, mentions Ruheknolle and suggests that there was a mill in this area, although the precise location is not known.

The listing description for Rocknell Farmhouse [now Mill House Retreats] suggests that one of the rooms may have been used as a mill in the 17th century. A stream runs along the back of the house.
See listing description for full details of the house.