Name:Evidence of medieval strip cultivation 170 metres north of Bag Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Gawne, E., 1970, Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV238056.

Strip lynchets near Bag Tor. Single blocks of lynchets with irregular sides climbing up the slope.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 51, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Evidence of medieval cultivation north of Bagtor. Evidence of medieval strip cultivation 170 metres north of Bag Tor. The very faint, spread partition banks marking the limits of the plots run north to south. An east-west ruined hedge-bank acts as a southern terminal for several of these banks but one large one crosses it. A later tinwork gully cuts across four of these banks. In open pasture. Condition is stable. SX76400 75900.