Name:Earthworks in Great Wood, Cornworthy

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

Protected Status

• SHINE: New Linhay. Ruins of a 19th century linhay on the north-east side of Great Wood and earthworks of a quarry dating from the 19th century or earlier in Great Wood

• EARTHWORK (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Cornworthy great wood. Earthworks visible on ap's. Possibly due to quarrying. Could be earthworks referred to by wall.
Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890,3193-5/10/12/1946 (county hall nos 59/9-11).

Wall, j. C. /vch devon/1(1906)605.

The site of the quarry is only partially depicted.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/31GR/LOC31, US/31GR/LOC31 V 004-5 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352217.

The former quarry is visible as an earthwork pit and ditch.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DTM, LIDAR SX85NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352109.

A quarry of modern date is visible as an earthwork pit and ditch on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012 at Great Wood. The extent of the quarry, which is partially depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880-s-90’s, is confined within the extent of a single field and occupies an area of approximately 3 hectares. A roughly north to south aligned channel, measuring approximately 460m long by 25m wide, is visible as an earthwork ditch stretching from the northeastern extent of the quarry to Bow Creek. This earthwork cutting follows the line of an existing field boundary and may have served as a run-off drainage ditch for flood water from the quarry into Bow Creek. The quarry and drainage ditch remain visible as an earthwork pit and ditch on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.