Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Holcombe Burnell

Summary

Holcombe burnell barton. Built as a manor house during the reign of henry viii and it retains much early tudor work (hoskins). Xvi century. Much restored. Very large external stone chimney on east end. One room has xvii century panelling and ceiling. Original house built (1480-1561). Photograph in nbr (nmr) (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE BURNELL

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Vis=4/5/1953 (os) the house, which is u-shaped, is in a remarkable state of preservation. The south face is apparently original except for a small modern porch and the mullioned and transomed windows on the west which are a modern insertion. The west face has been roughcast, but contains a number of oak mullioned windows. Internally there is much of the xvii. The site of the chapel mentioned by lysons could not be located.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)410.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)/provisional list.

Seymour, d. J. /t. T. N. H. S. /12(1955-1958)11/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Osa=sx89se3/photograph.

Doe/hhr:holcombe burnell/(4/9/1986)61-62.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Upgraded on new 1986 list to grade ii*. Largely late 16th/early 17th century manor house with late 17th century refurbishing and some survival of early 16th century features. Substantial 1930s restoration. Heavitree stone rubble with some beerstone some timber windows, slate roof gabled at ends, projecting gable end stacks, projecting stacks at gable ends of wings, left return of main range and rear left wing roughcast. U-plan house of an approx symmetrical main range, 1-room deep with a central cross passage. Two storeys. Many various features see doe list for full details (doe).

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

Nothing to add (seymour).