Name:Medenecoma, Domesday Manor

Summary

Maidencombe, the site of the domesday manor of Medenecoma. Maidencombe was the site of one of the nine domesday manors which approximately made up the borough of Torquay.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• Torbay HER: MTO15857

• SETTLEMENT (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The caput of the manor has not been definitively identified but is most likely to be within the complex of buildings around the Courthouse (SX96NW/27) recorded as 'Remains of manor house' on the First edition OS 1:1250 c. 1862.

Early descents of ownership are given.
Maidencombe must have been in the possession of William, son of Stephen, in the twelfth century. This was followed by several owners throughout the 13th century, the estate was split into fees, including Richard Cadiho and Peter de la Pole. Throughout the 14th century it was in possession of John de Bytelesgate and then the prior of Plympton took on a small share.
For full details see article.

Reichel, O. J., 1912, The Domesday Hundred of Wenford or Wonford, 293, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV38842.

The site of the domesday manor of Medenecoma.

Walker, H. H., 1965, Some medieval demesne boundaries in Torquay, 194, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV317662.

Maidencombe was the site of one of the nine domesday manors which approximately made up the borough of torquay as it was in 1965.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One), 16:126 (Monograph). SDV155643.

The site of the Domesday Manor of Medencoma is located in a detached part of the hundred of Wonford (in the parish of Stokenteignhead) rather than in the hundred of Haytor in which most of modern Torbay lies. Domesday Book records that Bernard held Maidencombe from Baldwin the Sherrif, the tenant-in-chief - 'Knight' having held it TRE (1066) - paying tax for 1/2 a hide and 1/2 a furlong. Land for 3 ploughs but only 1 plough used with 1 slave, 1 villager and 2 smallholders; and 19 sheep. Valued at 5/- (1066: 30d).