Name:Hedgebanks on East Budleigh Common

Summary

Two sections of former hedgebanks noted running north-northeast-south-southwest flanking a trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=28/1/1982(griffiths) a double bank runs parallel to track from sy04588490 (see also sy08nw/67). Probably also forms field bank. Further traces of banks (e-w) visible at sy043851 (worksheet).

Des=worksheet in parish file/plan.

Aph=raf 1066/uk 1412/13 apr 1946/4099(county hall=44/64).

Two sections of former hedgebanks noted running north-northeast-south-southwest flanking trackway at grid reference SY 0459084953. Eastern bank circa 0.5 metres high by 1.5 metres wide, peters out after circa 40 metres. Slightly further to north on western side of track a bank runs north-northeast-south-southwest, not well preserved in some places; seems to peter out after 50–60 metres, although area becomes obscured by dense undergrowth of bramble/ bracken. Both depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. Banks appear to have been part of boundaries delimiting the eastern edge of the woodland on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Possibly related to banks mentioned in SMR 08NW/59 as double bank running parallel to trackway at grid reference SY 0458 8490, possibly representing hollow way.

Hollow way.