Name:Manor of Fenne Otterie, Newton Poppleford and Harpford, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

At Venn Ottery the site of the manor of Fenne Otterie, as it is mentioned in a 1566 survey of Lord Dynham's estates.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• MANOR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Chope, r. P. /tda/43(1911)275-276,285,286,287,290,291/the lord dynham's lands.

Chope, R. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33437.

At venn ottery the site of the manor of fenne otterie, as it is mentioned in a 1566 survey of lord dynham's estates. Details of ownership and tenancies given (chope).

Venn Ottery was 'Fenotri' in 1158.

1976, Venn Ottery. A Brief Historical Survey (Pamphlet). SDV117709.

Mention of venn ottery has been recorded in the domesday survey. It has had many spelling variations, of which the earliest version would seem to be fenotri (recorded in 1158). The name is probably derived from 'fen' meaning 'a marshy place'. From 1539 to approx 1777, the property of fenn ottery was held by the duke family, and was then passed to dennis rolle esq

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 7, Part 1 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Mentioned in Domesday.
SMR.