Name:Stickwick Farm, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 11th century, and is recorded in the Domesday Book (as 'Scabatore'). Further documentary sources from the 16th century record it's name as 'Stekeweke', coming from the old English sticca meaning stick.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 227 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

Stickwick was recorded as "Scabatore" in Domesday.

Stickwick appears as 'Stekeweke' in 1524 in the lay subsidy rolls. It comes from the old English sticca meaning stick, hence Stick Farm. However the rest of the word's meaning is obscure.