Name:Earthwork enclosure, west of South Hole Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric double banked rectangular enclosure west of South Hole Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ploughed out double banked enclosure identified on 1946 raf aps by r. J. Silvester.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5007 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

The enclosure is visible as low earthwork banks. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1501 4140 13-MAY-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349927.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F21, NMR RAF/58/2205 F21 0044-0045 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349736.

The earthworks are visible as parchmarks.

The earthworks remain visible as banks. Map object partly based on this source.

Ploughed out double banked enclosure identified on 1946 raf APs. Enclosure lies within 2 fields called 'Castle' on 1839 TA & c. 1840 TM (plot Nos 47, 806).

A substantial double banked enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards as a series of low earthwork banks, west of South Hole Farm, Georgeham. The earthworks enclose the tip of a small north-facing spur on a steep combe slope overlooking the confluence of two or three streams to the north. The earthworks might be interpreted as the remains of a roughly rectangular outer enclosure within which is visible a smaller, oval enclosure. The outer banks enclose an area at least 170 metres across, east to west, and 120 metres across north to south. The inner enclosure is circa 80 metres in diameter. Banks or ramparts are only visible on the western and southern sides of the outer enclosure. It is possible the northern and eastern banks are concealed by extant field boundaries or have been levelled by agricultural improvement. The earthworks remain visible on digital interactive images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007.

Silvester, R. J., Unknown, Transcription of RAF 1947 Aerial Photo (Plan - measured). SDV80534.